Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-08-2009, 02:02 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
I want to change my substrate.

When I set up my tank I did very little research and used crushed coral for a substrate. After about a month I took out most of the coral and put in sand. now 7 months later the aquarium is doing great. I have 3 pepermint shrimp, several nas. snails and several marg. snails. 2 O. clowns, a six line wrasse, a yellow tang and a flame angel. as for corals I have a hammer, frogspawn, a small zoa colony and a mushroom rock. About 50 lbs LR

Here is the problem....I don't like the little bit of crushed coral I left in the tank. the pieces keep working thier way the the top of the sand.

Would there be any issues with removing everything from the tank and putting in new arg. sand. I just want ALL the crushed coral out I would house the LR and the corals in a 30 gal tub from wal-mart and the fish in a 20 gal aquarium. figure it will probably take me about 8 hrs

1. will I see a cycle?
2. should I put the same water back in the tank?
__________________

__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 02:24 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pleasanton CA
Posts: 625
Send a message via AIM to match55 Send a message via MSN to match55 Send a message via Yahoo to match55
should have mini cycle after u put the new sand, but your LR should be able to handle it pretty quick.
I won't put the same water back, cuz there won't be a lot free flowing bacteria on the water.

that's gonna be a lot of work tho, u sure u wanna do that?
why not do what u did before, get the CC out and add sand.
__________________

__________________
Thanks to AMD, HN1, Zero, partypalooza, thincat, and thominil who helped me in almost every questions. Thanks everyone!!!!!
46gal Reef
match55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 09:08 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by match55 View Post
should have mini cycle after u put the new sand, but your LR should be able to handle it pretty quick.
I won't put the same water back, cuz there won't be a lot free flowing bacteria on the water.
i was just thinking about stress on the fish and corals. not having to aclimate them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by match55 View Post
that's gonna be a lot of work tho, u sure u wanna do that?
why not do what u did before, get the CC out and add sand.
I have been removing CC ever since I changed to sand. not a lot. a piece here a couple there. I am just tired of doing it all the time. my clowns like to dig holes in my sand and they keep bringing more to the top.
__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 09:40 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Keep plenty of new mix SW on hand for water changes.

can you use a larger hose when doing water changes and siphon some of the large pcs up? After a while you'll see progress. I know there'll be some sand too, but it's still not removing everything and stirring up the nasties.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substrate change dkpate Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 66 10-14-2009 01:30 AM
Substrate change after filter change Floyd R Turbo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-18-2009 01:02 AM
Can I change substrate flushingfish Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 1 12-08-2006 06:54 PM
Necessary to change substrate? Swank Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 9 11-30-2006 02:59 PM
should i change my substrate? mumrah Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 11 07-14-2005 03:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.