Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-15-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Is it possible..

To have both red slime and green slime? I think my tank just has "hair algae". Red slime I'm quite familiar with, its a battle in my tank regularly. I've already cut lighting time on the tank made sure the water temp is on point. I make my own water using a 2 stage RO 25GPD setup. I also rinse my filters on the same day I do water changes (Sunday). Feedings are every other day. Nitrates are basically 0.
__________________

__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 07:48 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 28
Yes you can have all kinds of algae growing at the same time. If this is what you want great, if not then i would check your water with a tds meter. Have you checked for phosphates? Can you get more water flow in spots the algae is growing? What kind of lighting do you have? How old are the bulbs? what K temp are they?
__________________

__________________
angelfish4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 07:55 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hagerstown, Md
Posts: 684
From what I have seen, RO water still measures at a minimum of 15-20 TDS, you may want to add a DI filter to your unit if you are able to. The DI portion is what will bring your TDS down to 0. That said, there's a good chance that's where your algae is coming from. If there is a lot of hair algae, then your nitrates will measure at 0 since the algae is taking it all in.
__________________
Qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 11:45 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelfish4
Yes you can have all kinds of algae growing at the same time. If this is what you want great, if not then i would check your water with a tds meter. Have you checked for phosphates? Can you get more water flow in spots the algae is growing? What kind of lighting do you have? How old are the bulbs? what K temp are they?
I'm running this light
http://item.mobileweb.ebay.com/viewi...031&cmd=VIDESC
Bulbs are maybe a year older. However, by end of week I'll be switching over to
http://www.aquacave.com/48-Aqualight...life-P755.aspx

I have not checked my phosphates, but I will before and after my weekly water change here in about 30 minutes.

Forgive me but what is a tds meter?

I'm running a
http://sicceus.com/voyager.html
Voyager 2.

I think I may be lacking flow on the right side of my tank, as I'm only running one Voyager 2.

Now, the hair algae is MINIMAL, and my real concern is how to keep Red Slime from coming back every couple of months
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 11:49 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qube
From what I have seen, RO water still measures at a minimum of 15-20 TDS, you may want to add a DI filter to your unit if you are able to. The DI portion is what will bring your TDS down to 0. That said, there's a good chance that's where your algae is coming from. If there is a lot of hair algae, then your nitrates will measure at 0 since the algae is taking it all in.
I don't think I can add to my RO filter.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sourc...DwYOPfIftkufBw
this is basically my filter...
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 01:21 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Ok here's my test prior to water change
Phosphate 0.25
Calcium 380 ppm
Nitrates 40 ppm (have no idea how it spiked)
dKH 143.2

Just did a 15 gallon change on the 55. I'll retest in about an hour and post results..
__________________

__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.