Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-18-2005, 07:41 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: pensilvania USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to sHistA
is my cycle done??

ph 8.0, amonia 0, nitrite 0, nitrate 10, ppm. is my cycle done i had an amonia spike then nitrite spike now about 3 days later i checked and saw nitrate 10, is my cyle done what should i do next??
__________________

__________________
sHistA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2005, 09:21 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
krap101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 6,084
Send a message via AIM to krap101
how long have you been cycling?
__________________

__________________
~ Danny
krap101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 09:45 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
Re: is my cycle done??

Quote:
Originally Posted by sHistA
ph 8.0, amonia 0, nitrite 0, nitrate 10, ppm. is my cycle done i had an amonia spike then nitrite spike now about 3 days later i checked and saw nitrate 10, is my cyle done what should i do next??
with a spike in both ammonia and nitrite and they are now both at zero, it sounds like your cycle is finished. Congrats

Typically, it's time for a 20% water change and fish. Do you have a quarantine ready for your first fish?
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 09:49 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
krap101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 6,084
Send a message via AIM to krap101
does it really need to quarentine since... no other fish are in ther?
__________________
~ Danny
krap101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 09:54 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
it's still recommend to use a quarentine in case they need to medicate the fish. This way if something shows up she doesn't need to transplant the fish again and increase the amount of stress they're already under. Especialy since they would be transplanting sick fish.

In general, you never want to treat your main tank as the medications, such as copper meds for ick, leave behind trace elements in the substrate and rocks that can cause problems with things added to the tank later on.
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 06:11 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
krap101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 6,084
Send a message via AIM to krap101
oh right heh
__________________
~ Danny
krap101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 10:41 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: pensilvania USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to sHistA
its been cycling for about a month and wat is quarantine do i need it??
__________________
sHistA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 10:50 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
krap101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 6,084
Send a message via AIM to krap101
a quarentine is a seperate tank that you put new fish in. you use this because then you wont spread the diseases to your current fish, and you wont have to treat the whole tank.
__________________
~ Danny
krap101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 10:23 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
that's pretty much it. We have an excellent article here that describes them in detail including how to set one up quickly and cheaply.

http://www.aquariumadvice.com/showqu...q=2&fldAuto=17
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 04:31 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: pensilvania USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to sHistA
but i have no fish in there already do i still need quarantine if not can i just put new water and just put in new fish?? wat would u suggest for a first fish?
__________________

__________________
sHistA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cycle (In Progress) ? and Clean Up Crew ? (Post Cycle) SuperWade2 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 02-23-2006 05:58 PM
Cycle-- How do YOU Cycle your tank? DragonFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 01-02-2006 12:02 AM
Cycle Help lightningryan Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 33 08-15-2005 02:18 PM
To cycle or not to cycle.... (2-gallon tank) fearlessfisch Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-17-2004 01:34 PM
Help! I want to cycle! Habitat Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 5 03-31-2004 11:28 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.