Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-08-2008, 02:44 PM   #71
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Cool! I bought 150Lbs from him.
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 02:57 PM   #72
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 118
I bought 80lbs, but shipping weight was 86lbs...
__________________

__________________
Hogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:18 PM   #73
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Chisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jersey
Posts: 367
Is that rock porous? They look like some pretty solid pieces with not much surface area. Or are they covered with sediment?
__________________
75g Reef.
Wet/dry converted into sump with a Bubble Magus NAC7 cone skimmer, MAG7 return, 200 micron filter socks, Vortech MP40w + two returns for flow. Current Sundial T5 + two retro Icecap T5's (6 bulbs),
Chisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:44 PM   #74
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 118
They are porous, its just my powerheads are pointed down a little and caused the bottom sand to kick up on them at one point. Once I get the wavemaker running and the sump return plumbing done, I'll get the rocks cleared up.
__________________
Hogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 11:54 PM   #75
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 118
I have been looking at lighting solutions for my tank. Would I want like 2x MH setups, then 2x T5's or CF bulbs that span the length of the tank? Some retrofit kits to go into the canopy I already have?

I am looking at LPS corals and a few fish, not anything huge, but I might want to "upgrade" to SPS corals later on without having to re-wire everything (if I am even still on this tank and haven't upgraded).

Maybe something like 36" 1x150W HQI Metal Halide/ 2x39W T5 Fluorescent - 150239

That would give me 1MH and two T5s. Suggestions? I dont want to burn everything.
__________________
Hogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:06 AM   #76
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
I would not suggest using 36" bulbs on a 48" tank (assuming you have a standard 55). The ends of the tank will be significantly dimmer, especially if you only use 1 MH in the middle of the tank. MH's cover about a 2' square area.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 12:54 PM   #77
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 118
It is a standard 55g. The problem is that the inside of the canopy is exactly 48". If the bulbs are that, then there is no room for the encaps to plug them into.

I can go with 2x MH, that's not a problem, I just wanted to make sure that something like that is okay to go with.
__________________
Hogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 02:11 PM   #78
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
If you use VHOs for your supplement you can get 46.5" bulbs. They are the same wattage as the 48" but shorter. I use the 46.5" bulbs over my tank. If you are going to use T5s then you can use the 36" bulbs and stagger them. Have the front bulb all the way to the left and the rear bulb all the way to the right. Since the 55 is only 12" wide you shouldn't notice the difference.

As for the 2 MHs I would not go with more then 175w per bulb. More then that and you will cook your tank.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 03:00 PM   #79
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 118
Can I get stuff rated for higher wattage for the MH, but use lower wattage bulbs? Or would that just overdrive the lower wattage bulb at the higher wattage?
__________________
Hogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 03:47 PM   #80
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
You have to match the bulb to the ballast. So if you get 175w ballasts then you have to use 175w bulbs.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
55 gallon, build, reef

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My 55g Reef Tank dannyb Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 11 04-03-2010 01:18 AM
Just started 55g reef hardparts2 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 03-08-2006 11:21 PM
Updated 55g Reef AquaReefer Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 01-20-2006 02:18 AM
Lighting 55g reef hardparts2 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 01-14-2006 04:21 PM
Finally The 20g Reef is a 55g Reef AquaReefer Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-20-2005 10:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.