Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-19-2012, 12:34 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Blakskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 308
New 55 gallon diatoms?

Set up a new 55 gallon with some liverock and sand from an old tank, i fully understand cycling and algae blooms, my old tank had a problem w cyano, does this look like diatoms or the beginning of cyano?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-182683506.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	149.7 KB
ID:	113472  
__________________

__________________
Tyler B
Blakskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 12:53 PM   #2
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,550
Could be either, hard to tell. It could be diatoms due to stirring up the sand and putting it in the new tank. On the same note, if you haven't addressed the issue causing cyano that issue will return as well. Are you using ro/di? How many fish are in your 55? How much are you feeding? What kind of filtration do you run?
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:08 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Blakskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 308
Yes im using rodi water with 0-2 tds, i hav four fish right now, for filtration im using a marineland penguin filter rated for 60 gallons, with carbon filter pads and a bag of GFO in the back. My skimmer is a HOB aqua c remora with a magdrive 3, rated for about 150 gallons i think (i know a little bit of overkill but im adding a sump so the volume will go up) im running a vortech mp10 and a maxi jet 400 for extra flow, i feed every three days
__________________
Tyler B
Blakskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:19 PM   #4
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,550
Hm, well that is a good question on why you had cyano then. It is either the tds going up or overfeeding when you do feed. Feed in small amounts. What are you feeding?
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:24 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Blakskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 308
Once a day, every three days, about a 1/4 cube of mysis shrimp and a 1/8 cube of emerald entree
__________________
Tyler B
Blakskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:53 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,550
Do you rinse the food? If not, that might be your nutrient sink.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 02:11 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Blakskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 308
I get a little tank water, thaw it, and pour into my small net so it drains, n then dump it into the tank
__________________
Tyler B
Blakskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 02:15 PM   #8
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,550
Well...besides the tds readings I'm stumped... with the care you are showing I won't even ask about water changes being weekly, its obviously a given. Has to be the tds.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 03:46 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Blakskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 308
I think im going to get a salifert silicate test kit to see if it is diatoms.. Narrow down the options, i do have rather high nitrates right now.. I believe my tank is cycled, i just didnt want to do a pwc in case it was diatoms to let them die off. But if the silicate is zero, ill consider replacing my filters in my rodi unit
__________________
Tyler B
Blakskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:01 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
tsharkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 119
Send a message via Skype™ to tsharkey
In this situation you have several options. But I would suggest (not that i'm an algae expert) a diatom filter. It will filter out the majority if not all on the diatoms in your aquarium. On top of that it will take down on all of your algae blooms. It will also clarify your water to crystal clear. It will filter 0.5 microns to 1 millionth of a micron.

Hope you figure it out!

T.S.
__________________

__________________
tsharkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5 gallon, 55 gallon, diatom, diatoms

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.