Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-01-2010, 11:48 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
new DI stage

I have had my RO unit for about 3 months and have just ordered a DI stage. how much water do I need to run through the DI stage before I start to use the water? I will be just adding the DI stage to the unit, changing no other filters
__________________

__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:27 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 99
To me i would just hook up the new unit right after the last filter in your ro unit. take a 5 inch hose and connect. Atleast....i think
__________________

__________________
Kristall-99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:33 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristall-99 View Post
To me i would just hook up the new unit right after the last filter in your ro unit. take a 5 inch hose and connect. Atleast....i think
I know how to hook it up but I don't know how much if any water I should discard after hooking it up. 1 gallon?
__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:35 PM   #4
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
yeah not much. I let mine get wet and flow for a minute or two, then start capturing it.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:45 PM   #5
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
The manufacturers will usually tell you how much to waste before you start collecting on their manuals. But for the most part, like neilanh said, 1 gallon sounds right. I've seen anywhere from 1-5 gallons before collecting, but i think 1 gallon is a safe bet.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:00 PM   #6
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,242
When I got my RO/DI unit it said to discard the first 5 gallons. I really dont know if that was for the RO or the DI.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 08:46 PM   #7
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
It makes sense (at least in my mind) that you'd want to run more through a new RO membrane. But, to me, all you're really trying to do is get the dust off the DI resin before collecting it.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:11 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilanh View Post
It makes sense (at least in my mind) that you'd want to run more through a new RO membrane. But, to me, all you're really trying to do is get the dust off the DI resin before collecting it.
yeah that is what I was thinking.

How much should you run through new filters and carbon blocks 5 gal?
__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:21 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
The normal rule to discard the first XX gallons, I think, is meant for the RO membrane. I run straight DI and never discard any water after changing resin. Well... I let it run for maybe a quart to get the air out of the system, but that's all. I haven't noticed any issues in my tank because of it.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:44 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
How about running it till your tds meter shows 0?
Thats all I do after chaning the DI resin in my DI filter.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stage 2 Fishman703 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 8 07-26-2009 12:36 PM
My 65 gal - cycle stage madhatter208 Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 4 10-28-2007 08:20 PM
No diatom stage? Civicman86 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 01-09-2006 02:44 PM
Stage 1 complete Stuquarium Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 03-03-2005 12:02 AM
4 stage ro/di barracuda 100gpd dustybrannum Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 07-30-2003 10:27 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.