Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-23-2012, 12:23 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
New started set up !!

Alrght so taday i just bought my live sand and salt with some base rock to cycle my tank i put my sand and salt in there i figure i should put the rocks in there too so yeah and what else do i need to do to start cycling water ??
__________________

__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:52 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
Alright here's all the readings i got 0 ammonia and good ph tested on two different testers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2145904570.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	108.6 KB
ID:	133454  
__________________

__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:57 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
The hardness pad on those strips are not made for saltwater so bear with me
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:05 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
Rest on the charts
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3654336979.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	103.5 KB
ID:	133455  
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:09 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
And i tested my fw too heres the charts
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3713006352.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	133456  
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:33 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Keithhjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,673
You need to add an ammonia source. Either a table shrimp or dose some ammonia. Also, get rid of the strips and buy a liquid test kit as the strips are not accurate.
__________________
Keithhjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:42 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
I do have ammonia and ph liquid test they did show the same thing and i dont have any shrimps for now but i do have a lot of different kind of food from goldfish food to carnivor food and tropical food would that work too ??
__________________

__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
set up, started

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.