Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-16-2010, 02:33 AM   #131
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
Well I was always under the impression that dsb was good from some stuff I been reading.. But what is considered deep sand bed? My fuge is 8.5 inches deep and I would like to have the chaeto.. How deep can I go with sand that will actually give me benefits of a dsb
__________________

__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:31 AM   #132
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
A DSB is 4"+, but it really requires more area than you can have in a sump or fuge to work and give you any real benefit. You will still need to employ other means of nitrate reduction.

DSB and refugium are two different things. You do not need any sand for macro algea like chaeto. That can just be in a sump if you want.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:09 AM   #133
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
Thanks..also I am really getting discouraged with my sro1000int.. Is anyone else using one of these? I cant keep it from overflowing with water. Its makes so much bubbles that it raises all the way up and overflows the collection cup with water. Its sitting in 7.5 inches of water. Aquacave recommends 8 to 10 inches but seems to make it worse in that depth. Its been running 3 days now and same problem.
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:12 AM   #134
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
And I dont have much more room to raise it higher then I already have
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 12:45 PM   #135
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
SAAVE853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 275
I don't have an sro1000 but it sounds like you need to adjust it just from my own previous problems with my skimmer.
__________________
Live & Let Live!
SAAVE853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 01:06 PM   #136
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
I have tried adjusting the valve to every position possible.. I have it fully open to the point where the water level in the skimmer is at its lowest.. Any other adjustments will make water level raise more and overflow more.. Not sure what else I can do
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 01:32 PM   #137
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
six2sevenproductions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Pedro (Los Angeles), Ca
Posts: 160
I had that same problem with my old skimmer but it was cheap so I got a new one. Once I bought the new skimmer the old skimmer started working. I would say give it two weeks to fully break in. You might not have anything to skim. Keep adjusting it. No experience with your skimmer though sorry. I have a aqua c urchin. Love it and swear by it. No adjustment necessary.
__________________
six2sevenproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 03:18 PM   #138
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
Thanks..Sucks that I just bought this one for about 300 bucks for me not to be able get it workin good
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:12 PM   #139
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
your octopus will skim circles around that urchin. have you added any weird stuff to your tank lately? certain chemicals/additives will really foam up and make a skimmer act just like that.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:30 PM   #140
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
No I dont add any conditioners or anything else.. Only thing I have added is calcium which shouldn't affect it... I have been reading that people only run it in 6 to 6.5 of water depth.. But aquacave recommended me 8 to 10.. I will see if I can raise it some more possibly if I have room..its running at 7.5 and still over flowing
__________________

__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setup, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sump setup.. h8z2luze Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 08-26-2009 05:39 AM
Tank/Sump Setup theotheragentm DIY Projects 7 02-05-2009 06:39 PM
Help with Cichlid Sump setup tonhe General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 12-01-2008 08:50 PM
Sump setup ideas? mrouff Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 5 01-11-2007 07:12 PM
Sump Setup David03 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 06-01-2005 03:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.