Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-13-2013, 07:16 AM   #121
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericwm View Post
I put a bead of silicone then slid my baffle into place and added another bead on the other side. Then I smoothed both heads out with a stick and a smooth rounded object on the end. It worked pretty well for me, I hope it makes sense.
Great idea! Thanks
__________________

__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 07:17 AM   #122
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
do the lower baffle first. itll be impossible if you silicone the upper baffle in first.oh and cigarette boxes are great for propping up the baffle
Unfortunately I don't smoke but I have two delran blocks to put under the raised pane of glass. Thank for the input. All suggestions are welcome!
__________________

__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:45 PM   #123
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
Just received my hydor power heads and controller plus a digital thermometer. This may be a dumb question but how would I hook up 4 hydor power heads to one controller? Cause I'm am gonna buy another two power heads.
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:56 PM   #124
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Hydor has a 2 and 4 powerhead controller. Depends on which one you got pretty much.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:08 PM   #125
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
The controller I got has two plugs on it. But all the reviews I read about it they said it can support multiple power heads on each plug. Just wondering how that worked. I would like to put two on each plug.
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 04:25 PM   #126
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
id venture to say that you just plug the powerheads into a spider plug, then plug that into the controller. however I wouldn't personally run more than 2 on each outlet. I cant remember if the hydor wavemaker has a soft start feature, (I don't think it does) so running the kind of current needed to start 2-3 powerheads on a single outlet may shorten their life .
__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:00 PM   #127
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
id venture to say that you just plug the powerheads into a spider plug, then plug that into the controller. however I wouldn't personally run more than 2 on each outlet. I cant remember if the hydor wavemaker has a soft start feature, (I don't think it does) so running the kind of current needed to start 2-3 powerheads on a single outlet may shorten their life .
I just want two hydor 1500s on each plug
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:28 PM   #128
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
I cant rememer, do you have the powerheads alteady?
__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:45 PM   #129
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
I cant rememer, do you have the powerheads alteady?
Yes received them today
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:51 PM   #130
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I looked up the controller I think you got and it doesnt say anything about 4 powerheads being useable. It does say it will power up to 100w so maybe if you have two powerheads chained to each plug it might work.

Hydor Koralia Smartwave Kits w/ Hydor Koralia Powerheads
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.