Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-03-2015, 05:17 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 28
New to this.

I'm trying to put together my 125g tank and have no idea I what I really need. I know I don't really want a sump. And is the skimmer/ filter combo any good?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
travis mcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 09:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Any reason why you dont want a sump? I thought the same way when I first started and now couldnt live without it. lol
Specially with a 125g, you will get better filtration and have an overall better and more stable system if you run a sump.
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:07 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
eatsomepopcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 264
You will need a sump. I can recommend an easy to use and full proof sump that is very versatile. I have a 120 gallon salt water fish only.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
eatsomepopcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:07 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
eatsomepopcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 264
The sump has a place for skimmer, but you can decide on that later.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
eatsomepopcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:45 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 28
Well my stand is homemade and didn't think about a whole lot going under it when constructed and not exactly sure if I can fit a decent size sump under there. Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1423017919.068748.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	263243Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1423017934.122598.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	23.2 KB
ID:	263244


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
travis mcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:52 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,550
Even if you were able to get a Rubbermaid container under there that was rated food safe you could use that. It is up to the imagination when it comes down to getting the largest possible sump.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:13 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 28
I will measure it tomorrow. And see what works.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
travis mcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:23 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Sillyfishies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Omaha,Nebraska
Posts: 3,374
Even a 40g breeder would be a great sump and would have no problems fitting underneath. Also, while it's empty, I HIGHLY recommend drilling the tank. It seems hard, but it's actually pretty easy.
__________________
90g Reef
30g Long Frag Tank
10g Planted
3g Pico Reef
Sillyfishies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:31 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 28
Yeah I'm pretty dead set on not drilling it since it says do not drill I just don't want it to break and have that huge mess to deal with. Could you just run the pic over the top of the tank?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
travis mcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:31 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 28
And on these breeder tanks do that have dividers in them or something?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
travis mcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Guy, New tank, new fish, new PITA FNG Member Introductions 22 01-11-2013 08:21 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.