Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-27-2003, 12:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 30
Oops...

I made a mistake this weekend, more like a moronic move. I was messing with a top off system and like a complete moron I thought it was finished, didn't test, went straight to mixing in kalk. Well after the stupid thing emptied it's contents, half a gallon into a 12 gallon nano my pH spiked considerably. my test kit doesn't read above 8.6 and after two 15% water changes the pH is still reading 8.6 I have more water waiting for when I get home. My question is how do I lower the pH right now.

Thanks

Edge
__________________

__________________
edgekrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 12:41 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
I would say contnue water changes. You will probaly need to do more than just a few 15% water changes. maybe a pair of 50% water changes.

In theory two 15% water changes really does not work out to 30% of teh water volume changed. Its more like 20% or 23%. I think there was some major formula for figuring it out but its above my febel mathmatic mind.

how where you adding your kalk. I find it best to use a drip line as its easy to control the drip rate with an airvalve or a knot tied into the line.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 12:52 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 30
I had made up a Nurce type system, but cut the hoses wrong so that the air tube was out of the water and the dosing tube was in, the container just emptied in like 5 min. I have water waiting to go when I get home, I hope my fish make it, thank god I don't have any corals yet. :|
__________________
edgekrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oops Fuj Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 13 05-21-2009 11:16 PM
oops, nitraban joannde Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 06-02-2006 02:59 PM
Oops! What have I done? adw77380 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 17 02-04-2005 04:18 PM
oops, never saw the welcome wagon rubysoho Member Introductions 6 07-31-2004 11:35 AM
oops...i messed up NIFTYneil Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 09-10-2002 06:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.