Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-02-2015, 03:56 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 130
Ph monitor necessary for biocube 29???

Just upgraded to leds, because I want better growth and a few sps and a clam. Ive had a pretty successful two years, although I've lost a coral here and there. Question, is a ph monitor necessary? I was thinking about the reefkeeper light with upgrade from marine depot. China with a ph and temp probe. Do I need it? Will it help? I do water changes per month. Just wanted to check.
__________________

__________________
Eggpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:22 PM   #2
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,544
I don't even monitor my ph, let alone have a probe to monitor it.
__________________

Sniperhank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:32 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperhank View Post
I don't even monitor my ph, let alone have a probe to monitor it.

What?? Why not??
__________________
Eggpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:37 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ImACoolguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 7,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggpaul View Post
What?? Why not??

Because trying to change the pH will only stress the living inhabitants of the tank.


Caleb

Sent via TARDIS
__________________
ImACoolguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:53 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bribo12's Avatar

Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperhank View Post
I don't even monitor my ph, let alone have a probe to monitor it.

I'm with hank, I have done 1 pH test since I setup my sw tank. I have mostly sps corals, many I which are acropora. pH usually falls in line as long as alk is held pretty constant.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
20 Gallon SPS reef
29 Gallon FW "fat catfish" tank
20 Gallon Long Dart Frogs "Zig" and "Zag"
bribo12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 06:19 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by bribo12 View Post
I'm with hank, I have done 1 pH test since I setup my sw tank. I have mostly sps corals, many I which are acropora. pH usually falls in line as long as alk is held pretty constant.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
There is so much water movement in my open top tank that it isn't something I worry about. I've killed coral trying to get 'the perfect ph'.
Along with that, we know it can't drop too far simply because of the rock and sand we use. I want to say, and I might be wrong on the number, that it can't go under 7.
Sniperhank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 02:33 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ingy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Comox, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,837
+1

Proper all levels will lead to good ph.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Ingy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 01:00 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperhank View Post
I don't even monitor my ph, let alone have a probe to monitor it.
+1 my ph hasn't shifted more than 0.1 in the 5 months my 90g has been running. The only reason I still test ph is that it takes mere seconds to do the test.
__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 01:05 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mebbid View Post
+1 my ph hasn't shifted more than 0.1 in the 5 months my 90g has been running. The only reason I still test ph is that it takes mere seconds to do the test.
What test tells you to that specific number? I'm sure not a color test.
__________________

__________________
Eggpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bio, biocube, cube

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hook multiple tanks up to a temp monitor? jamal-188 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 04-11-2004 03:46 PM
¬Ņcomputer monitor tank? millipede DIY Projects 9 03-02-2004 04:57 PM
Pinpoint PH Monitor - one day famous, now infamous TheMadNucleus Saltwater Reef Aquaria 15 02-21-2004 09:43 AM
21" monitor aquarium snapcrackler New Acquisitions 5 12-21-2003 01:24 PM
Converting a Monitor into an Aquarium.... CountZero DIY Projects 1 08-23-2003 08:14 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.