Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-16-2011, 01:11 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fishbone13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 325
Question Phosphate Reactor On New Tank????

I was wonder'n if I was to start up a new saltwater tank would I set everything up initially with the phoshate reactor or would I wait for the tank to cycle then add it to the system then?

The reason I ask is because I got the reactor, pump, hoses and the media got everything ready to go and come to find out I cant have the reactor on the tank because my hood wont accomidate it and I dont have a sump. My plan was to hang it off the side of the tank. So out of agrivation and disgust with myself for not account'n for the hood........ I want to get another tank. Hence the Phosphate reactor on a new tank question.
__________________

__________________
MIke....
Fishbone13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 10:41 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
you could start it up with the reactor but don't run any media through it. you'll end up slowing down the cycle
__________________

__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 10:46 PM   #3
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
A phosphate removing media like GFO would be fine, just don't use anything like Purigen that will remove nitrogenous waste.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 10:50 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
i've heard that GFO also help reduce some nitrates also but i don't know how true it was
__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphate, reactor, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phosphate reactor or power filter? rodinwilmington Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 3 11-24-2009 11:41 AM
Phosphate Reactor Size? baldyguy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 01-13-2009 07:13 PM
Phosphate Reactor??? mmmmmm baldyguy Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 01-07-2009 06:59 PM
Phosphate reactor vs Fluval 405 Phos media? Tank2379 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 23 01-06-2009 06:59 PM
Aqua Medic Membrane Diffuser vs. Reactor 1000 co2 reactor AquariumFreak Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-30-2004 01:17 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.