Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-25-2009, 09:00 PM   #1
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
Phosphates in my tank - what gives?

So as my tank is still new, I'm starting to see some small signs of hair algae. Expected, to say the least, and much less so far than I anticipated. But, I wanted to do some digging.

I tested my tank just prior to this week's 33% PWC. Phosphates were 0.5ppm. Hmm, higher than expect. So, I tested my RO/DI water straight out of the tap. 0.5ppm. Well, that explains the tank. So then I tested my source water, before and after the first few stages of the filter but before the membrane, 2.0ppm. So, the RO Membrane is getting most of it out, but what to do about the last little bit?

I am running a phosban reactor on the tank, and measured it's output at 0.0ppm, so it's doing it's job, but yet I still have phosphate in the tank.

Sparky and Ziggy and I were talking, and had discussed running a 2d Phosban reactor on my stored water prior to PWC may be a good idea. But, I don't store water for top off, so I'd still be adding in phosphates through my current top off process.

Then, I started thinking - what about running a reactor of sorts in-line with my RO/DI unit. The flow rate would surely be slow enough for it to be probably overly effective, and I haven't yet come up with any downsides to this.

Or, if my RO Membrane is removing 1.5ppm, why not run 2 inline.

Any thoughts, or anyone else dealt with this same situation?
__________________

__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 09:41 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Can you fill up one of the canisters with a phosphate removing media? How many DIs to you have? If you have you could run it in one of those.
Or, could you take off the phosphate reactor and run it on your top-off until phosphates are 0?
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 10:09 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,462
When is the last time you replaced your di media?
__________________
Innovator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 10:10 PM   #4
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
its pretty new, as I'm really just getting going.

Should I expect my DI Resin to pull phosphates out too?
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 10:14 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,462
Yes. DI resins catch all charged molecules.
__________________
Innovator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 11:29 PM   #6
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,242
IMO one of the chief places that phosphates come from is the food we feed them. Flakes and frozen are notorius for adding phosphates to the tank. Your water issues might be some of the reason but check out your food.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 11:33 PM   #7
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
AGreed melosu, but I'm trying to clear the source... 1 step at a time

I did change the DI resin, and there is some improvement. I doubt the quality of my hobby grade test kits means much, but there is a bit of a difference now after swapping out for fresh DI resin.

I'll go with this for a bit and see where I end up. Thanks for all the help!
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 11:35 PM   #8
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,242
That`s fine. When you are ready for some food tips let me know and I`ll post them. I hope you get it under control.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 11:56 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,462
The ro would take most of it out (depending on the quality of the membrane), the di should be finishing the job. You shouldn't have any PO4 readings or at least very negligible from the unit as you already know. What tds are you running by chance after ro and after di stages?
__________________
Innovator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 12:04 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
I am interested in the food tips, I also have phosphates in tank.
__________________

__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphates, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beard Algae & High Phosphates in new tank. HELP! doctorp Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 22 05-24-2007 04:44 PM
phosphates sillyfishy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 10-24-2005 11:45 AM
Phosphates in a Newly Cycled Tank...Where did it come from?? WhiteCloud Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 01-26-2005 11:49 AM
Phosphates in tank emorrison33 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 04-25-2003 10:31 PM
The harm of phosphates in a reef tank. Diverdude Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 06-10-2002 11:58 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.