Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-02-2005, 08:01 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 142
QT Tank

After putting fish into the QT for about 2-3 weeks what do I do once the 3 weeks is over? Can I leave the tank running or should i break it down and sttore it somewhere? I would like to leave it running. Even though my main tank is not finish cycling can i put a couple of 1.5" perculas in the QT? By the time the main is finished it will be time for the fish to come out of the QT. What are ur opinions? TIA
__________________

__________________
143gadgets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:19 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Keep them there another week (at least), then break it down and store it.

Yes, to adding the percs to the QT now. Just keep up with water changes and keep testing the water parameters.
Do you have a bio filter established in the QT yet? If not, then you wil be using the percs to cycle the QT. You will need to stay on top of water changes, like 10-20%/day in the QT.

Check out this article on Quarantine.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 10:10 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 142
The filter that i have on the QT Is from a previous freshwater tank that i just broke down. It is a whisper 60. One thing i noticed is that the water is a little cloudy. What do u think the problem is?
__________________
143gadgets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 10:34 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 142
I just tested the param. o QT.

PH=8.4
Am=0.50ppm
Nitrite=0ppm
Nitrate=10ppm

is this ok to add a fish to this qt tank
__________________
143gadgets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 10:40 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Did you change the media on the Whisper?
I would use fresh media.

Ammonia of .5 is high enough to stress the fish. Test daily for a few days and possibly try some small (10%) water changes.

Cloudy water is most likely a diatom bloom which is quite normal in a new tank.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:02 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 142
no i kept that same media. I i put in new media in the QT filter i wont have any bacteria the convert the ammonia that is produced when i put the fish in should i change out this media? I will do a 10% change today.
__________________
143gadgets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:37 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I beleive the bacteria are differnet in marine and FW systems. Might have cuased the bloom too. I'm not sure that keeping it in there will hurt anythng now.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:46 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 142
if i put new media in it, do i need to cycle hte tank with a cocktail shrimp?
__________________
143gadgets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 01:33 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lompoc, Ca
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via AIM to XXFirefighter Send a message via Yahoo to XXFirefighter
I'd keep the tank running and toss in a Chromis or a hearty fish... It's a pain to keep getting the QT out every month or so just to add something new...

I am playing with fire in my tank. Was tired of the whole QT thing... My fish go right in the main tank... 0 problems so far and it's been a year. I know one day it's gonna bite me but untill then...
__________________
XXFirefighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 11:25 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I would jsut keep the filter in there and test the water. I like the idea of keeping the QT running with a single chromis. I think I'll use my original one if I can get him out of the main tank. He's the survivor of the 4 that went into that tank first.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
qt tank, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.