Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-25-2007, 03:11 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
leafyseadragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 205
Questions about RO membranes

Pretty soon I will replace the membrane in my RO filter. I make roughly 15-20 gallons of water per WEEK, so I assume a 35 GPD membrane will more than suit my needs.

What I would like to know is what else would I be getting if I bought a 75 GPD membrane instead. Could I use it twice as long before replacing it? Will it fill up my 5 gallon jug twice as fast? Does it create less waste water?
__________________

__________________
leafyseadragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:49 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 186
It will fill up your water vessel quicker, but it will not create less waste water.
__________________

__________________
http://www.macna2007.com
Steven Pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 07:37 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: philadelphia. PA.
Posts: 2,679
You should not use a membrane w/ a different gpd level than what the unit originally came with unless you change the flow restrictor in the unit as well.
Quote:
Could I use it twice as long before replacing it?
Probably not.
Quote:
? Does it create less waste water?
No.
__________________
Mike
MT79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 08:59 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I agree with Mike. Stick with what you started out with...your RO/DI system was designed for a flow output of 35gpd and that is the membrane you need.
__________________
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 09:05 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 186
Replacing the flow restrictor is extremely cheap and easy and in most cases needs to be done anyhow. The first RO units I sold were 30 gpd models from SpectrraPure. A few years after they were sold, it was time to replace the membranes. Well, the membranes had improved to the point where they were 35 gpd units and need new flow restrictors too. That was a few years ago and now those same models use 40 gpd membranes and will need new flow restrictors when they are replaced again.
__________________
http://www.macna2007.com
Steven Pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New tank questions and converting to sw questions asraiangel Member Introductions 6 08-19-2008 01:35 PM
Lifetime of RO membranes leafyseadragon General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 08-08-2008 09:21 AM
Rock questions, red slime questions, brown gunk... Rauda Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 02-18-2005 06:12 PM
Replacing RO membranes MarkW19 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 11-11-2004 06:41 PM
acrylic questions and other questions sandwich DIY Projects 2 06-21-2004 03:05 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.