Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-20-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
aquazen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 362
Send a message via Yahoo to aquazen
RO/DI unit for a guy on the move

Hey all. Been away awhile. Glad to see things are still pretty friendly around these parts.

Now, I live in a small one bedroom apartment. I'm going to be moving a lot, and chances are, I'll be moving into similar small one bedroom apartments in the next few years. Would it be possible to get a small RO/DI unit that's easily hooked up/disassembled? Any suggestions? I have a small 29 gal SW, so I don't need anything that needs to produce more than a few gallons a day. And, as with most things, price will be an issue. So under $150 is my budget.

TIA.
__________________

__________________
Peace is in the art of creation.
aquazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 09:43 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
The only hard part to a RO?DI is the feed water. You can get a garden hose adaptor to keep from having to pierce the water line. All you need is a drain other than that.

I have a 100 gpd unit and other than the hole in my water line, it would be easily movable.
__________________

__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 10:03 PM   #3
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
Yep. Most units come with the adapter, or you can just ask for it when you order. Before I got the unit I have now under my sink, I had the old unit in the basement and just used the adapter to screw it on the spigot of the utility sink.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 12:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
usmcmarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greenwood Lake, NY
Posts: 532
Send a message via AIM to usmcmarc Send a message via MSN to usmcmarc Send a message via Yahoo to usmcmarc
I got mine at www.thefilterguys.biz but it costs more than $100. Definately portable though.
__________________
usmcmarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 01:29 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
aquazen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 362
Send a message via Yahoo to aquazen
Do you keep the unit hooked in all the time, or do you remove it after you are done collecting the amount of water you need? I have one bathroom sink, and one kitchen sink. Not a whole lot to work with. The more I think about the logistics of it, the more of a headache I get.
__________________
Peace is in the art of creation.
aquazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 01:48 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
usmcmarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greenwood Lake, NY
Posts: 532
Send a message via AIM to usmcmarc Send a message via MSN to usmcmarc Send a message via Yahoo to usmcmarc
I have it screwed into the wall....but, you could very easily make a small stand out of a couple of 2x4's. Put it in the closet when not using it, then take it out, hook it up to the sink and make what you need.
__________________
usmcmarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 01:59 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I got a garden hose adapter for my kitchen faucet at Home Depot and use the garden faucet adapter for the RODI unit to connect to that. I drain it down the kitchen sink. It's only connected when I'm making water (in my case for about 36 hours straight once a month) and overnight another night of the month. That's because I have cold, low pressure tap water.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 09:14 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
aquazen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 362
Send a message via Yahoo to aquazen
Thanks. That helps. I may do the garden hose trick.

cmor1701d, What system do you use? And what's the yearly cost to maintain + initial cost?
__________________
Peace is in the art of creation.
aquazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 02:37 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I bought the Typhoon III from Air Water Ice

I guess I'm making about a 100 gallons or more a month. I go through 4-6 sediment filters, one set of carbon and 2-3 DI (refillable) each year. That's about $70.00 I think. They don't offer that exact package but make it up for me each year when I order.

Walt recommends a fiter array of:
"Get a ten micron sediment filter for your first stage, no smaller! Then obtain a good quality five micron carbon block, acid washed filter for the second stage. The ten micron filter has removed all of the dirt and sediment over ten microns from the water which protects the five micron filter. Now, all the five micron filter has to remove is sediment between 5 and 10 micron. In the third stage get a quality one micron carbon filter or a sediment filter if you have well water. You have now accomplished filtration down to one micron, five times the manufactures requirements. You have not lost a great deal of pressure and the filter can now provide you full service. So to recap; the ten protects the five, the five protects the one, and the one micron exceeds the requirement to protect the membrane by a factor of five, so your membrane sees only one micron sediment... one fifth the requirement.

Protected by a 10-to-1 micron array, the membrane is free to go about the task of removing bacteria, virus, salt, ions and dissolved metals (TDS). The filters alone have no impact on the TDS and should never be relied on to remove bacteria. Ions and bacteria are best left to the membrane. After the work done by the pre-filters and membrane, your water is very pure. The final stage is DI -- A typical mixed bed DI cartridge is capable of reducing the TDS to zero (0). "
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 04:51 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
aquazen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 362
Send a message via Yahoo to aquazen
Awesome. That's great. I'll look up the Typhoon III. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Peace is in the art of creation.
aquazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
move, ro/di, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another new guy Lecithin Member Introductions 6 12-18-2007 09:10 PM
New Guy, New Guy Problems, and Hello Baxter5 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 29 02-16-2006 01:14 PM
Another Ich Question - to move or not to move badfish Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 13 05-20-2005 05:58 PM
How do we empty our RO unit to move? swishyfishies Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 06-07-2003 09:26 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.