Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-07-2003, 01:25 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mankato MN
Posts: 863
Send a message via MSN to gooyferret Send a message via Yahoo to gooyferret
RO purchase instalation?

im thinking of purchasing a 5 stage RO unit, its fully assembled im just wondering it says that its only suppose to have 40-80 psi from the water supply how am i suppose to know how much my faucet has? Is a 5 stage good enough?

thanks
__________________

__________________
" 'TAP TAP TAP'...Here fishy fishy fishy"
gooyferret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 01:34 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beacon, New York
Posts: 1,386
Which 5 stage are you looking into? I have the 5 stage RO/DI from Air, Water & Ice, it came with a pressure guage and an automatic shutoff valve. It is rated at 100GPD, at 75-80psi. I have about 45psi and get about 50GPD. I can increase that output by adding a pump to my inlet with a pressure switch to shut it off, but i only have a 55gal tank, so 50GPD is more than enough. Oh yeah, i also have the reserv tank installed so i use it as my primary source of drinking water too.
__________________

__________________
Bill The Cat For President!
stresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 01:58 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Output from an RO unit depends on water pressure and temperature. I think most of them are rated at about 75*F input temp...none of us have tap water at that temp. They are also rated at different pressures...generally, within reason, the higher the pressure, the less waste water is generated. By within reason I mean you can put 300 psi on one. You can get a cheap pressure gauge at most any hardware store and plumb it in to the water line (or do a temp hookup to the sink supply) and find out about what your pressure is. If you're on city water, it's probably pretty good...40-50 psi. If you're on a well, you can adjust it some with the pressure switch.
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 02:11 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mankato MN
Posts: 863
Send a message via MSN to gooyferret Send a message via Yahoo to gooyferret
my water is going to be coming from a faucet in the house that is hooked up through plumming to a well. The ro unit im getting is usually priced at 220 dollars but im getting it for $99 they are having a hugh sale on them it only does 50 gal per day but that is more than enough for what i need. It also says that it has a auto shut off valve, is that for when the holding tank is full it shuts off automatically ?
__________________
" 'TAP TAP TAP'...Here fishy fishy fishy"
gooyferret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 02:15 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beacon, New York
Posts: 1,386
Yes, you definately need one. Unless you like swimming through your kitchen (even with a shutoff, i still need to keep my wetdry vac nearby).
If your water is comming out of a well, you may need to invest in a pump to increase your pressure, because even at optimal pressure and water temp, you will only get about 35-40GPD out of a unit that is rated at 50GPD.
__________________
Bill The Cat For President!
stresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 02:21 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Also, if it's on a well, make sure the membrane is TFC (it probably is). If it's city water, make sure there is a carbon prefilter before the RO membrane (there should be on that size unit). If you're on well water, you may find that you have a higher than normal rejection rate and the prefilters/postfilters (sediment, carbon, DI)may not last as long as advertised due to the high mineral content in the water. You might invest in a flush kit for prolong the life of the RO membrane as well. I think they average about $10.
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 06:10 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mankato MN
Posts: 863
Send a message via MSN to gooyferret Send a message via Yahoo to gooyferret
when i recieve the RO unit what is the best way to set it up? I know how all the hoses and filters work, etc....What im wondering is there anything that i would need to do that are NOT on the instructions? The instructions are not the most precise if you know what i mean
__________________
" 'TAP TAP TAP'...Here fishy fishy fishy"
gooyferret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 07:05 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nc
Posts: 5
ro unit set up

when i installed mine it was really easy but i got a complete model. at 99 bucks be wary of whats missing. the best way to see if its all there is to go to home depot or lowes, and ask the guy that works in the plumbing dept. they are very knowledgeable and helpful, and are more than willing to show off how much they know about it, FOR FREE.
__________________
tammy and tony
tbarton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 09:11 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mankato MN
Posts: 863
Send a message via MSN to gooyferret Send a message via Yahoo to gooyferret
cool thanks alot, i know its a complete kit, just not sure how to properly install everything without making a mistake that would affect the process and cleaning of the water effectivly
__________________
" 'TAP TAP TAP'...Here fishy fishy fishy"
gooyferret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 01:16 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
every now and then, just to be sure, I test the water coming out of my RO unit. Don't forget to trash the first few gallons you create with the RO unit (at least thats what the directions for mine said) and I would also suggest testing the first batch of water you plan on using, again, just to be sure everything is operating properly.
__________________

__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Purchase dori General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 02-01-2009 05:23 PM
sump instalation xanth Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 08-31-2006 10:47 PM
Where to purchase MarineFlake Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 08-12-2005 11:04 AM
Fluval 404 In Line instalation Ady1397 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 03-30-2004 09:56 PM
New purchase! ADCISCO Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 11-09-2003 12:31 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.