Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-01-2012, 12:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
cjbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Posts: 85
RO unit

Should a 3Stage RO unit take out all nitrates when new?
__________________

__________________
cjbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:29 PM   #2
Fish R friends, not food!
 
spoonman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 3,720
Should take out all dissolved solids (TDS).
__________________

spoonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:26 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
cjbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Posts: 85
Is that a yes then?
__________________
cjbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:40 PM   #4
Fish R friends, not food!
 
spoonman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 3,720
Never seen a figure on NitrAtes, but with 0 TDS, your nitrAtes out of the unit should be 0ppm.
spoonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:47 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
cjbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Posts: 85
Thanks, I thought it was showing zero when first bought it. I've just replaced the filters for the first time and went for the cheaper main membrane which is obviously cheaper for a reason. It's showing 20ppm straight from the filter. :-(
__________________
cjbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:55 PM   #6
Fish R friends, not food!
 
spoonman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 3,720
It is ro and not di? I had that problem in my ro/di and it was the di membrane.
spoonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:34 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
cjbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Posts: 85
This one was with it when it was new http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3702485607...ht_2297wt_1002

And this is the cheaper new one http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2607742594...#ht_1903wt_689

I don't think there's much difference
__________________
cjbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:37 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
cjbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Posts: 85
Just a quick update just encase someone is getting the same results as I was and wondering why. I've just added a DI canister to the 3stage RO unit and bang!!! Zero nitrates just need to do a good few water changes to get on top of things in the tank. Bye bye hair algae
__________________

__________________
cjbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.