Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-01-2003, 09:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hartford CT
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to tpaparazzo
ro unit

ok guys while my tank is cycling..Im alreaady sick of paying money for water for top offs etc..So Im looking at a ro unit..Im totally dumb about it all I know is that it produces clean water right??

So im looking at this on ebay
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...category=20755

Couple of questions..How the heck do you set one of these things up??Is there alot of plumbing etc...

So what happens. the ro tank gets filled up and then i add that water from the tank to a big garbage bucket or something to have spare water??

Some help on this would be appreciated, Im looking to buy one asap!

Thanks again guys
__________________

__________________
tpaparazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:01 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 25
This is the same unit that I purchased a few weeks ago. Came with pretty good instructions for hooking up everything. I did not use the little tank or facet that came with it though. I also had to get a hose and some fittings from Home Depot to connect my garden hose into the input side of the unit. I then ran the output side directly into a 55 gallon rain barrel (My choice for holding the water because of the added insulation and toughness of the barrel over a standard trash can).
__________________

__________________
wookie903 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:13 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hartford CT
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to tpaparazzo
thanks..so is there actual plumbing involved or is it attachments?? sorry for the dumb questions.
__________________
tpaparazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:20 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
well come RO units come with a faucet adaptor that you screw into a faucet. Others come with what they call a sadle valve. This valve goes over your piping (pvc or copper) and you screw it down and a small neddle punctures the pipe and then you conect your RO feeder hose to that.

thats about all the plumbing you do as far as connecting it to your existing system. THen you have your drain line to go into a drain someplace and then you have your good water feed to go to your tank or storage vessle.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:20 PM   #5
cj10488
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
not really plumbing more like putting Pieces together.. YOu can see the online instructions at http://www.filterdirect.com/install.htm

HTH,
James

BTW it took about an hour to install it total.. And is an awesome Unit..
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:27 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Biggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Panama City FL
Posts: 1,817
The plumbing is pretty easy depending on how you want to set the unit up. For setup under the sink, you have to tap into the cold water line running to the faucet. This is easily done as the RO should have all the necessary parts to do so. You will also have to tap into the "trap" on the drain line of the sink so that the water that is discharged from the RO unit can be removed. Remember, RO units are wasteful. For every 1 gallon of RO water produced, 4-5 gallons are wasted. This is why you must have a place to drain the discharge water to. Again, this is typically done on the drain line under the sink you are installing the unit under.


This is how mine is set up. I stick a 5 gallon bucket underneath the output of the RO unit and then let it rip. When the bucket is full, I transfer the water in a 45 gallon trash can to store the water.

My way is definitely the most labor intensive way to do it. A lot of people install the RO kit right next to their sump. Then they install a float switch that will trigger the RO unit to produce water when the water level in the sump drops to low. I would do this if I had a a water line anywhere near my tank. Unfortunately it is over 100 feet way...
__________________
Rodman
Biggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:34 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hartford CT
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to tpaparazzo
thanks everyone..
__________________

__________________
tpaparazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ro/di unit vsnsofadrgn Archive 4 01-23-2007 12:33 PM
ro/di unit scrmom Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 10-19-2006 02:17 PM
RO/DI unit??? weekf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 10-15-2006 05:40 PM
RO unit DI ?? OceanMist Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 09-07-2006 08:25 PM
I have an RO unit. Do I really need a DI ? Dr.Nate General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 04-15-2005 11:40 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.