Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-28-2012, 02:23 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
cfcheong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 20
Running carbon?

Hello, I am new here and I got a 20 gallon SW DT and a 10 gallon sump, and I want to run some carbon in the system. Can I just using a fine filter bag with carbon media inside and put that into the sump? Or where should I put the carbon bag? I have a overflow box and a Remora Pro S HOB skimmer. Your answers will be highly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
cfcheong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:23 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfcheong
Hello, I am new here and I got a 20 gallon SW DT and a 10 gallon sump, and I want to run some carbon in the system. Can I just using a fine filter bag with carbon media inside and put that into the sump? Or where should I put the carbon bag? I have a overflow box and a Remora Pro S HOB skimmer. Your answers will be highly appreciated.
Carbon is best run in a reactor however, it can be placed in a filter bag but with lesser efficiency. If placed in a bag it in a high flow area. In a baffle area of the sump will allow water somewhat flow through it.
__________________

__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:47 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
cfcheong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 20
For example running carbon in Phosban 150 reactor?
__________________
cfcheong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:50 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfcheong
For example running carbon in Phosban 150 reactor?
Yep that should work as long as you have foam pads to hold the carbon together so it will not tumble.
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
carbon

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.