Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-07-2003, 07:45 PM   #11
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
what type of water do you use? tap, well. ro?
__________________

__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 09:37 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Park Rapids, Minn USA
Posts: 173
high quality well water. I have not tested for the phospate level. Did you see the pic? If so, what does it look like to you?
__________________

__________________
fishtender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2003, 10:15 PM   #13
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
it does look like cyano. I have well water, I just recently got an ro unit. I had tanks break with cyano that had zero everything, including phosphates. The only
conclusion I could come up with was that it was feeding off something in the well water, as one of the tanks hadnt had the first thing in it. There are some inverts
that will eat cyano. Some of the hermit crabs, sally lightfoot crabs and certain snails.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2003, 12:35 AM   #14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well water is usually high in silicates and thus Cyano. One more of the nasties in water that it likes to thrive on. Sponge likes it also..
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2003, 12:36 AM   #15
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
oh yeah, RO units don't get rid of silicates. Only if a DI unit is incorporated, will it get rid of silicates.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 12:38 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 25
I have something similar in my tank. It is mostly on the sand close to my live rock. My tank is in the 3rd week of cylcing and I am not running my lights at all as directed by my LFS. Is it even possible for me to have algae without a lighting? I thought they were diatoms (or is red slime alage the same thing).

Currently my readings are:
NH3=0
NO2=0.2
pH=8.2
Specific Gravity=1.023
NO3=not yet analyzed
Water source=treated tap water
__________________
SaltwaterVirgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 04:01 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 25
So is it possible to have algae without lights?
__________________

__________________
SaltwaterVirgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sand

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overflow box? h8z2luze General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 11-23-2007 08:02 PM
HOB overflow Box Vs. Internal overflow box FishFrik Saltwater Reef Aquaria 8 09-10-2006 12:36 AM
Whats the difference between out box and sent box? Melody Forum Admin & Announcements 2 05-31-2005 12:53 PM
I-Box. mansiz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 03-22-2004 01:45 PM
Pods in corner box - should I add some sand? cmor1701d Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 05-23-2003 08:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.