Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-13-2012, 03:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 57
Setting up a QT

So I finally listened to all the advice and I'm setting up a quarantine tank. I bought a simple 10 gallon tank from petsmart today. I also bought a submersible heater that was rated for 20 gallons.

I have a 55 gallon tank thats been up and running for around 5 months now. I have a coral beauty, two ocellaris clowns, and two firefish. I wanted to start QTing new fish and give myself an area to medicate if it comes to that. On the display tank, I have a wet dry filter doing most of the work, but I have a Eheim cannister filter rated for 100 gallons as a backup/additional filtration.

I was thinking of using that Eheim cannister for my filtration in the QT tank. Is that too much? I figured at this point, my wet/dry is handling all the work for the display at this point, so taking the cannister off the display and moving it to the QTwould be smart. Any thoughts?

Also, do I have to put any sort of substrate in there. I know that when the QT is up and running I need to do frequent WC, but should I put substrate from my display in the QT to help with biological filtration?

Finally, should I be using the QT for medication, god forbid somethign happens? I'm afraid that anything I use to medicate will stay in the QT forever, and may be harmful in the long run.

Any thoughts or reccomendations you guys have would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
protokix22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:32 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I think the canister would be ALOT of filter for just a 10g tank. A simple and very cheap filter would be a sponge filter.

A qt should have no sand or substrate or live rock. Just filter, heater and maybe some large PVC pipe so the fish can hide in them to feel safe.

If you end up using copper at any point it can leech into the seals of the tank from what I gather but they make stuff that is supposed to remove it. A good reason why you dont add live rock or sand cause it would be pretty much useless if you medicated with copper.
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:42 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 57
Thanks. Now, should I keep the QT up and running constantly? Some things I've read suggest only running it when you're going to be putting something in. I didn't understand why you wouldn't always have it up and running.
__________________
protokix22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:43 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 57
Also, another point of debate seems to be whether to use water from the display or new mixed water. What do you guys suggest?
__________________
protokix22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:53 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I think alot of people just put one up when anticipating new fish or to treat when necessary. Thats why I suggested the sponge filter, you can keep it running in your sump and when you need it just pop it out and put on the 10g.

When done they are so cheap you can just get another sponge for a couple bucks and start over. As to whether to use your old water, me, I would just make up a nice new batch of properly mixed salt water. I don't see any benefit from using "used" water, the beneficial bacteria is more apt to be on surfaces of solid objects than actually in the water.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:50 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
don_chuwish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 256
The idea of taking the filter from a "live" display tank or sump makes enough sense, but I've always wondered about going back the other way when you put away the QT. Doesn't that then contaminate the sump or display tank?

- D
__________________
Trust no one - The ich is out there.
don_chuwish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:54 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Thats why you just buy a new sponge
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:23 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
don_chuwish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 256
Oh. Duh. Thanks!
__________________
Trust no one - The ich is out there.
don_chuwish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:07 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
HPballer76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: West Valley City, Utah.
Posts: 276
when using a sponge filter in a qt tank is it better to use an air pump powered one or the powerhead style?
__________________
HPballer76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:46 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 57
Thanks for all the advice guys. I've got bad news and good news. Good news is that the qt is set up and running. I had to cut out a little bit of my stand to fit a 10 gallon tank in there. I've got your standard sponge filter and a heater and its up and running. Bad news, it looks like I may have to use it sooner than expected. I have a coral beauty who appears to have something wrong with her fin. I noticed that a little bit ago the bottom half of one of her dorsal fins (the ones on the sides that are yellow). Now, she hasn't been using it and the base of the fin, were it attaches to the body is turning white. She's eating fine, and her behavior hasnt really changed either. Bottom line, should I move her to the qt tank and treat it?
__________________

__________________
protokix22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
quarantine tank, setting up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help, advice, ideas, for setting up a new 60 gallon! itsmeagain420 Member Introductions 3 12-15-2011 03:27 PM
yay, setting up the 5 gallon betta tanks today!!!!! ashleynicole Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 26 10-17-2011 12:44 AM
Setting up 80gal fowlr Smithcinema Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 4 10-11-2011 03:46 PM
Setting up a Auto top off system Rscomia General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 08-13-2011 02:50 PM
Setting up a bichir tank Ryodraco Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 0 06-27-2011 03:11 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.