Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-02-2013, 08:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 64
Starting up a fish only saltwater aquarium.

Do you have to use ro/di or can you use tap water with a conditioner? I'm wanting to start up a fish only saltwater aquarium.
__________________

__________________
Cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:43 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
tmartin722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 184
It's recommend to use ro/di but not mandatory with fowlr. I have used prime with success in the past.
__________________

__________________
tmartin722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 64
I haven't used prime but the reviews are really good... in fish only tank. All you need is live sand and live rock?
__________________
Cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:53 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Aquarium advice master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
Ya that's about it i used prime and its really good
__________________
Aquarium advice master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:54 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
tmartin722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 184
What size tank are you getting?
__________________
tmartin722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 64
I have a 55 gallon freshwater aquarium that I'm giving away the fish and wanna turn it to a saltwater aquarium
__________________
Cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:57 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 64
I just wanna do like two clown fish for now
__________________
Cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:26 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
tmartin722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 184
If add more fish you might want to consider adding a protein skimmer later on. What kind of filter are you going to use.
__________________
tmartin722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:34 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 64
I been reading that I could use my hob for now
__________________
Cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:40 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
tmartin722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 184
Yeah with that small of bioload should be fine. Just make sure keep filter clean.
__________________

__________________
tmartin722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.