Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-26-2014, 05:13 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Substrate?

What is the best substrate?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 11:07 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tomtom14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357
IMO in a marine tank it would be live sand. I think you mean marine if u don't just say then ill reply for tropical.
__________________

__________________
tomtom14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 04:56 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Salt water reef tank.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 04:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
How would you set up and maintain it.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 05:08 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigRedsReefs10's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,675
Substrate?

An aragonite reef sand is best IMO. Don't buy the bagged LS as it's not really live, just wet.
__________________
BigRedsReefs10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 09:22 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Now how would I go about switching from a 60 gal to a 100 gal and completely changing substrate would it cause a cycle or any other issue I'm also changing sumps.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 11:46 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigRedsReefs10's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,675
You mean changing the substrate when you upgrade? If so I would just use new sand in the new tank and transfer your LR. The majority of your bb population will be on the LR anyway.
__________________
BigRedsReefs10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 05:07 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Yes exactly. I just got home to find my ato took a dump and over filled my tank spilling water all over the place boy oh boy. Good thing I have extra salt and a extra float sensor.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 05:12 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
So will increasing the tank volume create any issues because I will be adding 40 extra gallons of salt water to my existing water. Or does it make sense to just cut out my w/c after the swap and possibly just a 10gal a week instead of doing w/c weekly. Maybe just vacuum detritus through a filter weekly and replace the water whilst adding ten gal of new salt water weekly?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 05:53 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
That made no sense oops. What I ment is add 10ga weekly to my existing water that is in the 100 gal tank till it fills up. But still vacuum detritus weekly through a filter sock and replace the vacuumed out water back into the tank.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
substrate or no substrate fishydave Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 06-27-2013 06:19 PM
Fertiliser Substrate under gravel substrate mwe_ch Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 08-07-2010 06:44 PM
Cleaning Substrate When Substrate is Fully Covered in Plants beauxarts Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 07-08-2010 11:26 PM
2questions1post, Refugium lighting substrate/Tank Substrate divemasterjim Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 04-23-2006 07:46 PM
Substrate and substrate cleaning questions Kilgore Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 04-17-2006 05:29 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.