Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-04-2005, 03:15 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 721
Send a message via Yahoo to ace1uno_00
thanks.
Someone told me that a sump/refugium is optional.
What are the pros and cons on them?
I would like to use one but my tank is not drilled on the bottom to accommodate one.
__________________

__________________
For Sale: Brand New Filstar XP3. In Box w/extra Media. $80 obo shipped.
Ace1uno_00@yahoo.com
ace1uno_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 06:28 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
I have a 33 gal sump on my 120 gal. I wouldn't have it any other way. Mine is custom drilled/plumbed so there is no equipment in the tank at all. All devices are in the sump along with 40# of reef rubble.
The advantage to my built in is if I lose power, I don't flood. When the power comes back on, it just picks right back up without having to syphon.
Wet/dry systems are good to have if you don't have a drilled tank. However, once the syphon breaks, the main tank could overflow. Or, of a pump fails, the sump could overflow.
The ideal way for a wet/dry overflow is to get a battery powered backup, such as an APC, which will allow up time if power does fail. HTH

Mike
__________________

__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 09:17 PM   #23
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 721
Send a message via Yahoo to ace1uno_00
I viewd your gallery Salttanker. So that sump is custom built?
My 90 gallon tank in acrylic so if i have to i can drill it and make my own over flow.
But i dont know how a sump or wet/dry filter works. i tried to get someone from a LFS to explain it to me but i dont think he even knew what he was doing.
Is there a thread on how i can build my own?
Or did you have a DIY forum on your build?
I'm sorry if i'm asking too many questions. I want to know as much as i can before i even think about pouring water into the tank.
__________________
For Sale: Brand New Filstar XP3. In Box w/extra Media. $80 obo shipped.
Ace1uno_00@yahoo.com
ace1uno_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 11:48 PM   #24
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
Quote:
I viewd your gallery Salttanker. So that sump is custom built?
That;s actually my 90 gal tank I had before. I need to submit new pics.
If your tank is acrylic, I would have it drilled.
I just bought a 33 gal sump for mine rather than building it. I'm not a DIY guy at all. However, there are lots of people here that have made their own sumps.

I think it is great that you are asking questions before going forward with it. It is a big investment, so you want to make you do things right the first time.

Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2005, 02:46 PM   #25
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 721
Send a message via Yahoo to ace1uno_00
exactly.
I am a pretty big DIYer. I built my own 83 gallon tank. I Can easily build a sump. but i dont know or understand how they work.
I also want to know if there are any books out there that are worth reading to learn more on marine animals.
I almost bought "saltwater aquariums for dummies" lol
__________________
For Sale: Brand New Filstar XP3. In Box w/extra Media. $80 obo shipped.
Ace1uno_00@yahoo.com
ace1uno_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2005, 02:59 PM   #26
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to pelochas Send a message via Yahoo to pelochas
http://www.melevsreef.com/what_sump.html

This website is very good. I understand and learn a lot about sumps.
__________________
pelochas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2005, 09:05 PM   #27
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 721
Send a message via Yahoo to ace1uno_00
Thank you so much.
That explained alot.
I have alot of leftover acrylic from my 83 gallon build. i think im going to go build a sump tonight.
__________________
For Sale: Brand New Filstar XP3. In Box w/extra Media. $80 obo shipped.
Ace1uno_00@yahoo.com
ace1uno_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 12:30 AM   #28
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 721
Send a message via Yahoo to ace1uno_00
Okay i am discouraged.
I dont think i want to do a marine set up now.
I have read numerous forums, threads, web sites, on sumps and wet/dry filters and i still dont get it!
I can definately build my own sump but, How should i set it up?
and how do i get the water from the tank down to the sump? i dont understand the overflow. if the syphon breaks or the power goes out my apartment will flood?
:|
__________________
For Sale: Brand New Filstar XP3. In Box w/extra Media. $80 obo shipped.
Ace1uno_00@yahoo.com
ace1uno_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 09:26 AM   #29
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ventura CA
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to qhrisnd Send a message via MSN to qhrisnd
We have a 29 Gallon tank that we've just started, and felt the same way about having a sump, until one of the nice guys on here turned me onto CPR Overflow Boxes and RIO Submersible Pumps.

In our tank, we have the overflow box on the back, which draws water from the tank, into the sump (via siphon, which I would also recommend using an AquaLifter pump as well, to keep the siphon even after a powerouttage). Now, this requires a bit of plumbing on your part, but can be easily achieved for $10 at Lowes or Home Depot by obtaining some PVC, and some fittings, as well as some PVC glue.

Once the water is in the Sump, you can do your filtration, heating (or cooling), etc. and then return it to the tank using a submersible pump.

The size of the return pump varies, depending on the amount of head height, and the output of the overflow box. We're using the RIO 14HF, and the CPR CS 100 (overkill on our part). The overflow we have is just too big, which we didnt realize until we had it plumbed ... and couldn't return it, but it works great, nonetheless.

There are a lot of options, and having a sump, from what I understand makes your tank a lot more stable, because of the additional water.

I hope this helps ... and anyone who disagrees ... PLEASE correct me!

~ Chris
__________________
qhrisnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 09:46 AM   #30
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to pelochas Send a message via Yahoo to pelochas
the wet dry filter is basically a filter where water is being filtered by those bio balls, sponges, or even live rock rubble. water is not pump down but siphon and gravity will pull the water into the wet dry filter tank.

btw wet/dry and trickle and sump and other names are all the same filter.

a refugium is optional. it can be part or separate tank of the sump. all this does is bioligical filtration, grow plants that will produce food for some fishes and other life. Remove pollutants and add nutrients and other good stuff. You can place a bunch of snails here and other cleaning animals to clean the water and the wastes that come from the main tank.

the overflow is just suction. if the power goes out then the pump in the sump that pumps the water back into the main tank will stop. your sump will start to fill since the pump is not pumping water back into the main tank. but as soon as the suction breaks your sump will stop receiving water. so you should have a sump large enough to take in the extra water.

now the kicker. if your suction breaks but your pump is still running, the water will continue to go into the main tank, then your main tank will overflow, so you should put a float switch in your sump at a level where as the level goes below as if the suction breaks the pump will stop pumping water into the main tank. if possible i would put a float switch above in the main tank and one in the sump tank. you will have to adjust the levels.
__________________

__________________
pelochas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
live, live sand, sand, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substrate question: oolite live sand coldmachineUK Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 11-26-2006 12:46 PM
sand substrate question cappieBridget Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 07-26-2006 08:45 PM
Sand Substrate Question Bhunsucker Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 02-27-2006 09:39 PM
Can I get rid of my substrate and add live sand? bodie Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 09-28-2004 05:50 PM
Changing substrate from gravel to live sand - question Rob Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 3 04-27-2004 04:54 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.