Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-11-2013, 09:20 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
No. You don't want another obstacle (there is already the return pump) that the pods have to navigate in order to reach the display.
Your LFS puts too much faith in protein skimmers. They don't clean the water that well. Your refugium will have plenty of nutrients.
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 09:29 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KPhilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_X View Post
No. You don't want another obstacle (there is already the return pump) that the pods have to navigate in order to reach the display.
Your LFS puts too much faith in protein skimmers. They don't clean the water that well. Your refugium will have plenty of nutrients.
I'm not sure if the taitronic light you recommended to me will work because I have a canopy stand.
__________________

__________________
KPhilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 09:33 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
It will work. You can cut rectangular holes in the top of the canopy, and sit the lights on top. Or, you can hang them from the top on the inside if you have room.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 09:37 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KPhilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 848
I'll try to get 3 since my tank is 6'x2'x30". Is there a controller I need to put them on a dimming cycle?
__________________
KPhilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 09:44 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
You definitely need 3. There are controllable models, but I just have mine on regular old timers. The basic units have knobs on top of the fixture that you can adjust color and power with.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 11:21 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KPhilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 848
I was kind of wanting to replicate the daylight and moonlight cycle.
__________________
KPhilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:08 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
Ok. Then you will need some light to use as moonlight. I found blue LED Christmas lights on amazon that work great as moonlights for 5 bucks or so. Any dim light will do.
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.