Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-05-2006, 07:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Tank Cycle

Is there a way to check and make sure my tank is fully cycled? I never really paid attention during the curing/cycling of my live rock/tank. I have a few crabs/snails living in my refugium for the last few days though, so I'm guessing it can't be TOO bad. But I do have 20 ppm nitrate and 0 Nitrite.... And I still haven't found out why i have 8 PH in my tank, but 0 coming from my RO...any help is appreciated
__________________

__________________
Feelin_Salty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 08:11 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
u cant seem nitrate with out nitrite likewise u cant see nitrite without ammonias so if your getting a reading of 20 nitrate then your tank is completely cyled
__________________

__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 09:04 PM   #3
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
It sounds like it is cycled .How long has it been going?
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 09:05 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
I thought nitrates turned into nitrites.... But you're right so its cycled and now i can finally add fish... YAY!
__________________
Feelin_Salty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 05:25 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Annapolis MD
Posts: 51
I would do a water change first before adding fish to see if you can bring the nitrates down some.
__________________
reeling reefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 06:32 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Piedmont, NC
Posts: 4,580
Definitely get the NO3 lower with a couple PWC's. A ph of 8 is a little low but not much concern on a newly cycled tank. 8.1-8.4 is Ideal PH. Be sure to add fish slowly. What size is the tank?
__________________
*The fact that no one understands you doesn't make you an artist.
*If guns kill people...Spoons make Michael Moore fat.
Brenden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 08:05 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
It's a 90 gal. I thought I wasn't supossed to have any PO4 at all, so it sounds good that 8 is just a little low...I have a weird tester, so it might even be about 8.1 All the tests that I have are crap, cause I can never get that close of a reading, I always have to give a little guestimation of what it is...

I am du for a pwc though, i had been doing them a LOT for a few weeks, and then I slacked off last week and didn't.

Now I'm on a big decision...add crabs/snails first, or fish?? Hm, decisions decisions

Are NO3 supossed to be 0? Is there a good natural something that I can put in my tank to keep em low, or are they just something that builds up and there's not much to do about?
__________________
Feelin_Salty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 08:15 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Piedmont, NC
Posts: 4,580
Your first post says PH is 8 not PO4. PO4 should be 0. If you have a PO4 reading of 8 you should not be able to see the other side of your tank. Invest in a salifert or seachem test kit. (I prefer salifert) NO3 ideally should be 0 but rarely is. It depends on what is in your tank. This is a grey area but if you have corals keep it below 5ppm. FO only keep it below 20ppm
__________________
*The fact that no one understands you doesn't make you an artist.
*If guns kill people...Spoons make Michael Moore fat.
Brenden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 10:23 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Oh my bad...it's PO4 at 1.5 and PH is at 8 Are either of these levels unsafe for fish?
__________________

__________________
Feelin_Salty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
starting a second tank. Speed up cycle w/ first tank water? turbovr6 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 11-28-2007 12:11 PM
New Tank Instantly at CYCLE level equal to other tank SKEET Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 07-09-2006 10:12 PM
Cycle-- How do YOU Cycle your tank? DragonFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 01-02-2006 12:02 AM
New tank: jump start cycle with bio wheel in existing tank? twestrope Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 11-02-2005 04:54 PM
To cycle or not to cycle.... (2-gallon tank) fearlessfisch Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-17-2004 01:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.