Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-02-2004, 11:31 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Temporary QT? Is this possible?

Ok. I admit I do not have a QT even though I know I should. However, I do not often add that much stuff to my tank and it seem like a pain to keep a tank going just for that occasion. Is it possible, a day or so before new live stock arrives, to syphon off water from the main tank into a smaller tank and put a couple of pieces of LR from the main tank into the QT without going through a cycle. Then if all goes well with the quarantine period then you can break the tank back down and add back to the display. Of course if all does not go well you would probably be out a couple pieces of LR...but better that than your whole display tank being infected.
__________________

__________________
pdwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 11:40 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Menagerie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 13,232
For FW, I do not leave my QT tank up and running. It gets stored in the closest away from all chemicals. When it is needed, it's rinsed out and filled with established tank water.
HTH
__________________

__________________
Menagerie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 11:53 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Biggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Panama City FL
Posts: 1,817
Quote:
Is it possible, a day or so before new live stock arrives, to syphon off water from the main tank into a smaller tank and put a couple of pieces of LR from the main tank into the QT without going through a cycle.
Absolutely. I do something similar except I use a HOB filter. I put a HOB filter on my sump with filter floss in it and let it run down there for a week or two as to establish the biological filter. Then when I setup my QT tank I take the HOB filter off the sump and put it on the QT tank.

Quote:
Then if all goes well with the quarantine period then you can break the tank back down and add back to the display.
Yes, if all goes well and the fish shows no signs of disease at all and you didn't treat the water with any meds, I would say you could put that LR back into your display tank after the QT period without any problems.
__________________
Rodman
Biggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 12:08 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: kalamazoo, mi
Posts: 108
biggen with the filter floss do you use new fliter pads each time?
__________________
220 gal rr
jerejohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 12:13 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Biggen.. glad to hear that works as well. I have a AquaClear 300 from my freshwater days that I could use for that and not mess with the LR.
__________________
pdwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 12:37 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
You dont want Live rock in your qt tank. If you have to medicate the tank then your live rock will be something you should remove from the QT before medicating.

The qt tank should be fairly lifeless except for what your QTing. Put some pvc plumbing and other bits in the QT for hiding and use a sponge filter or hang on filter that you can just put filter floss in. No carbon. Toss the cartrage after QT is over and then just run the hang on filter on your display tank between QT use.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 02:29 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Biggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Panama City FL
Posts: 1,817
Quote:
biggen with the filter floss do you use new fliter pads each time?
As FF says, you would toss the filter cartridge every time you broke down the QT.
__________________

__________________
Rodman
Biggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary aquarium, how many gallons? chelsea54_46 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 02-11-2010 12:10 PM
New Temporary Acquiaition CCUboy05 New Acquisitions 0 03-06-2009 04:36 PM
Temporary hypersalinity on LR? Claw Atticas Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 1 12-08-2008 11:30 PM
Temporary Solution Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 04-28-2005 01:10 AM
Temporary Lighting. RocketSeason General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 03-15-2005 10:38 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.