Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-12-2012, 09:38 PM   #911
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Well I guess I got really lucky. My scooter loves mysis. I am selling a few frags and my clownfish. I'll make enough money off it to start making my sump. I'll be making the tank and everything so if anyone has tips I'll need them. I think its gonna be plexiglass because I think it will be easier and cheaper. I can't find 1/4 inch glass anywhere so I think I'm gonna do 1/2 inch acrylic. It is going to be 9.25 inches wide, 13.5 tall, and 26 long. It will fit my stand perfectly and there isn't any 10 gallon longs anymore which would fit perfectly.. It's fine though, I think it might be fun.
__________________

needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:41 PM   #912
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
I think I have hair algae.. My trates are 0 though. I think it might be because of me squirting the food at the ground for the blenny. Not sure. What should I do? I dont know why I wouldnt see trates if I have hair algae??
__________________

needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 05:06 PM   #913
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TLTGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 2,123
You wouldn't see trates because the hair algae feeds on them. The algae removes trates from the system so you kinda get a false reading.
__________________
TLTGF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:50 PM   #914
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
That would make sense, I don't have much hair algae though. Should I do more water changes to get rid of this or is there something else. I think I might have a little Cyano also. Same thing?
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 07:31 PM   #915
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
I have seen an algae bloom since the addition of my emperor 400. What could cause this?
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:21 PM   #916
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,156
I would say it could be very likely from over feeding excess nutrients in the water column. Also lights being on a bit too long. I'm sure your using rodi water.
__________________
EriksFish315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 09:03 PM   #917
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Im pretty sure I don't feed my fish too much, a half a cube of mysis a day.. Im not sure about lighting though. It's on 9 am till 10pm
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 04:23 PM   #918
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Update

A lot has happened! I sold 2 frags of zoos, 1 branch of kryptonite candy, my clown, and 1 frag of acro. this totaled to 50$. I made a water change station with a 24 gallon food container and I mounted my rodi station. I am starting to have hair algae on my sand, which I'm taking care of with less feeding and less light. I'm not sure what else I can do right now.

What should I buy? I was thinking a test kit for calc and alk, a 2 part doser, and any money remaining for reef salt.
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 06:27 PM   #919
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
Photo period is way too long IMO. Cutting back on the lighting should at least be a start into getting that HA under control. Do you rinse the mysis before you feed it? I'm pretty sure that not rinsing frozen foods can contribute to algae.

Are you sure you need to buy a doser? Unless you have a bunch of fast growing SPS, IMO you should be able to keep levels in check with your weekly water changes.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 06:33 PM   #920
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
I do rinse the mysis but I can't with Rotifers. I am planning on putting a green slimer, fire and ice echinata, and an Ora redplanet in at some point.

The ha isnt really that bad, just a few spots on the sand. Now with my new pwc station, it will be much easier to take care of the water.
__________________

needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
build, build thread, fowlr, reef build, salt water tank, startup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.