Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-18-2017, 12:54 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 247
Translation to bigger tank

Hello I currently have a 65 gallon tank. I just purchased a 150 and will be getting ready to set that up. I was wondering if I can take water from my 65 well doing a water change and dump it into the 150? If so will these help and not have to go through the cycle process? I will dump water in every week and also make some water for the tank.
__________________

__________________
dromo2189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 02:16 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
arnoldndana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 247
I transferred just about all of the water from my 55 gallon to my 125 gallon and used the same media that was on my 55 gallon. It cycled a little bit but after about a week it was already cycled. I added my live rock immediately and my critters 2 days later. I had them in a 10 gallon holding tank using the water from the 55 gallon and had a small live rock in there with them and it went smooth.
__________________

__________________
arnoldndana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 02:18 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
arnoldndana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 247
Depending on how long you've had the 65 gallon you could also transfer the sand. I had mine for only a month and a half so my sand was established but not too established. If it's older than 3 months I wouldn't try it.
__________________
arnoldndana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 02:19 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
arnoldndana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 247
I also used a whole bottle of quick cycle or quick start, I'd have to look at the bottle, in the 125 gallon after I got all of the sand, saltwater and live rock in there and the filters and skimmer set up on it. 2 days later I added the critters.
__________________
arnoldndana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 08:19 AM   #5
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19,271
You could reuse water, but why bring over the nitrates that you have been building up in the current system?
It is best to start a new system with new water as well as new sand. This way you are starting off as fresh as possible. Nitrates won't be carried over from the water changes. Sand always ends up full of gunk and takes so much rinsing over and over to a point where you still might not get all of the decomposing food/poop/fish...whatever all else builds up in the sandbed. It is best to start fresh.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:42 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 247
Okay I was going to use fresh sand I just wasn't sure if I can use some of my old water to help with the cycle. I guess I will just have to do the shrink method?
__________________
dromo2189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:17 AM   #7
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19,271
There is little to no beneficial bacteria in the water column.
How much rock is in the current system? Moving it from one system to the other, while still keeping it wet, should preserve enough of the bacteria base in the system to prevent the need to cycle the upgraded system.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:35 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 247
Right now I currently have about 65 pounds. I was thinking of getting some dry rock to mix in
__________________
dromo2189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:43 AM   #9
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19,271
Just move over the established rock. No need to cycle. That rock has enough beneficial bacteria to support the current stock. Adding dry rock will become established in its own time. I wouldn't add more fish to the system until the dry rock has had some time to settle in.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 11:48 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 247
Yeah I was going to get new sand add the current live rock and some new stuff and just my current stock list the same for a couple months after the tank settled
__________________

__________________
dromo2189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
big, tan, tank

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving betta to bigger tank, tank mates ideas? WhiteDingo Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 11-14-2016 10:40 PM
Translation for LR ivan_dalmatia Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 06-23-2013 08:25 AM
HELP! Translation Guide Needed! JustJax Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 12-26-2012 09:25 PM
Happy got a new tank, dumb to realize my old tank is bigger than I thought mdawg75 Cichlid Discussion 4 08-16-2011 09:37 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.