Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-01-2006, 06:46 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ.
Posts: 98
I use one. I emailed them a few questions and described my setup and they recommended the double switch - sump mount along with the one solenoid.

I almost bought the double solenoid, but I have the switch on a timer that only allows it to come on for an hour a day anyway.
__________________

__________________
I have an Oceanic 75g RR tank, MegaFlow sump, ASM G2 Skimmer, stand, canopy, and 60lbs of base rock.

Someday I'll add fishies.
elzool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 06:55 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
that syphon from the from or to the fuge worries me.. what happens if you lose power? I see a flood........ Nice use of space... there is never enough room under the tank.
__________________

__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 11:16 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 133
The tube that is in there is temporary as I am waiting for a "U-Tube" to come in. Even with the current setup, there is no loss of siphon when the power is off. In fact, I filled everything and shut the power about 10 times to see how everything reacted, so far all the siphons fired right up.

quote]I almost bought the double solenoid, but I have the switch on a timer that only allows it to come on for an hour a day anyway.[/quote]

I like that idea. I might incorporate that as well.
__________________
Serpentman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 04:49 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 272
Hey, a bit of a warning... if you put a 20 amp GFCI you better make sure your circuit breaker is a 20 amp as well. If not, you risk causing an electrical fire because your GFCI outlet will take more juice than your circuit box is wired for. Also, the guage of wire for a 20 amp is heavier than for your standard 15 amp house circuits. When ever you're changing outlets, you need to consult local codes, check your breaker box, and make sure that the house wiring is the proper guage for your application. I personally know of a pet store that burned to the ground from switching 15 amp outlets to 20 amp GFCI's without taking the proper precautions, so it's not just urban legend.
__________________
Only thing more dangerous than a 2nd lieutenant saying "In my experience" is a warrant officer saying "Hey guys, check this out!"
zuzecawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 05:20 PM   #15
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuzecawi
Hey, a bit of a warning... if you put a 20 amp GFCI you better make sure your circuit breaker is a 20 amp as well. If not, you risk causing an electrical fire because your GFCI outlet will take more juice than your circuit box is wired for.
You have that backwards. The breaker is what protects you from overloads. The GFCI doesn’t have anything to do with what the load can take. However if your breaker is 20 amp and your wall plug is 15 amps then you can run into trouble due to the wall plug overheating from running too much current through it.

True 20 amp plugs usually look like this with one plug turned permanently sideways or have the option for regular plugs:


But they do sell 20 amp plugs that look like normal plugs.

The reason I went with the 20 amp is because my breaker to that plug isn’t rated and it probably is 15 amp but the extra 5 amp in the wall circuit doesn’t mean that the circuit breaker will act any differently if the load is exceeded and I feel safer buying a 20 amp incase the breaker is 20 amp.
__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 08:13 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 272
I stand corrected. Thanks for the clarification on that. The subject came up in my house because I was told not to put the 20 amp gfci's on the 15 amp house circuit breaker. The reason was explained that I would be running too much on the 20 amp GFCI for our house's wiring, but now that you explain it like that, I wonder if the guy was just trying to push a sale on the new circuit breaker box he showed me afterwards. I do know that the old LFS in my home town burned to the ground though, after wiring in a bunch of 20 amps on their existing wiring. They didn't get anything from the insurance company either, because the work was done without a permit or a contractor. So either way, I wouldn't feel comfortable adding any electrical additions/changes without some professional guidance.
__________________
Only thing more dangerous than a 2nd lieutenant saying "In my experience" is a warrant officer saying "Hey guys, check this out!"
zuzecawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 09:10 PM   #17
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
My dad is a master electrician which is where I learned most of my knowledge. That’s why I bought the Cooper brand because of the light that tells you if its wired incorrectly since it’s been a couple of years since I’ve wired anything. Most of the time it’s pretty easy to figure out but the last couple who had my house had it spray painted and the wires got painted as well so I couldn’t easily identify hot/neutral wires.

A lot of the time an improperly wired or ungrounded outlet will still work but overtime can overheat and burn the place down. It’s not rocket science but if you don’t feel comfortable in dealing with it then it’s worth having an electrician install it for $40+.
__________________

__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pics, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update on 20 long with many pics. MrNitrite Members Freshwater Tanks Showcase 10 11-08-2009 03:47 AM
Update on tank with pics!!! nycfatcow Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 11 11-22-2005 07:57 PM
Sump Diagram Update Salttanker Saltwater Reef Aquaria 21 06-21-2005 11:48 PM
Le Chuck update!! Pics of course Brisc0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 07-23-2004 08:56 PM
MH Update, they are in (pics) Brisc0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 04-14-2004 12:03 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.