Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-06-2003, 02:44 PM   #1
CB
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Prague,OK
Posts: 11
Wanting to switch tanks need HELP....

[center:0f0f8bfd49]I want to switch my 20g saltwater to a 30g and need some advice on how to do this.. I would also like to add some more ls and lr to the bigger tank but don't know wether to add it when I set it up or after it has ran for a while. Any help anyone can give me on this would be appreciated. [/center:0f0f8bfd49]
__________________

__________________
CB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 03:12 PM   #2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
When I went from 29 to 55, I used the big Rubbermaid tubs ($5.00 at Wal-Mart) and transfered all the water I could into them and added the fish to one of them... Put a PH in it and then removed the LR into another. I then scraped out the sand into a 5 gal bucket or 2 and then setup the new tank and transfered it back water and all. I added all sand an LR at the same time...I would recommend you do the same...Make sure you have everything in place first and then go for it...You could polly do it in less than a couple of hours.. This worked out good for me...
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 04:43 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, IL USA
Posts: 179
I've done the same as Tim above, but I used a cooler
__________________
David


125gal Reef
55gal sump
AquaC EV-120 Skimmer
Arctica 1/4hp Chiller
3 x 250W MH 10K and 2 x 165W VHO Actinics
mulron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 06:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: wis
Posts: 1,433
Send a message via MSN to alrmc4
so when you have everything moved is the new tank going to cycle and kill you fish and corals? moving a 56 bow front corner to a 75? lfs said there will not be a problem because i will be using established things except the sand which will be south down and we will seed it with some of his tank sand.thanks
__________________
-------------------------------
lor
like pictures? visit
http://www.shutterbugs-gallery.com/forum/portal.php
alrmc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 06:53 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
so when you have everything moved is the new tank going to cycle and kill you fish and corals?
Probably not, unless you add a new source of nitrogenous waste, like several new fish or some new uncured LR.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 07:01 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: wis
Posts: 1,433
Send a message via MSN to alrmc4
thanks much just have lfs put on the trust only with back up info file
__________________
-------------------------------
lor
like pictures? visit
http://www.shutterbugs-gallery.com/forum/portal.php
alrmc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 04:56 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: wis
Posts: 1,433
Send a message via MSN to alrmc4
new thought why can't i take my southdown put it in pantyhose and in the tank i have now would'nt that start to seed it?
__________________
-------------------------------
lor
like pictures? visit
http://www.shutterbugs-gallery.com/forum/portal.php
alrmc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 05:35 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
new thought why can't i take my southdown put it in pantyhose and in the tank i have now would'nt that start to seed it?

You can certainly do that, I would only take sand from the upper layers of the sand bed, to assure you do not disturb any hydrogen sulfide pockets that may have developed. Why not use the sand all together? Are you tearing down the other tank?
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 06:17 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: wis
Posts: 1,433
Send a message via MSN to alrmc4
tearing down the 57 it's got crushed coral going with southdown in the new 75just was thinking i could break in some of the sand while we wait to get everything together.
__________________

__________________
-------------------------------
lor
like pictures? visit
http://www.shutterbugs-gallery.com/forum/portal.php
alrmc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch tanks and take one down Zer0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 18 10-19-2009 05:13 PM
Switch my Tanks around Nave Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 09-19-2007 04:47 PM
how can i switch out my substrate? mr funktastic Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 03-01-2006 06:28 PM
Best way to switch filters..... hb3133 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 02-15-2006 08:27 PM
Wanting to combine tanks aimeeo Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 07-22-2005 02:25 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.