Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-24-2005, 08:04 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: kansas
Posts: 297
wash sand substrate?

do i need to wash the sand b4 i adding it to my tank?
__________________

__________________
leesanhua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2005, 08:19 PM   #2
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not at all. The finer grains and "silt" will add greater surface areas for bacteria to colonize. It will be a bit cloudy for a few days after adding to the tank but don't worry about it.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 06:04 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brandon Fl
Posts: 396
Thats a good thing cause after i filled my tank up i just remember i forgot to do this...
__________________
Tank
90 gal sw
Wet/Dry w/ LR ruble
MAG-DRIVE 700 GPH
2x Maxi-Jet 1200 Power Head
PC Lighting
Remora pro skimmer
90 lbs LR
80 lbs of Carib Sea

Fish
Majestic Angel, Pink spotted gobie. Black percular clown, Coral Beauty, Lt. Tang, Mitratus B/F, Multicolor Dwarf Angelfish
sango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 06:07 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: kansas
Posts: 297
some people say it is better to wash the substrate b4 adding it to the tank. is that true?
__________________
Sun~~
leesanhua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 08:52 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
CC maybe, but not sand. As Steve said, it adds a greater bacteria surface area.

Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sand, sand substrate, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help using sand as substrate. ace1uno_00 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 16 06-29-2005 05:46 PM
Barebottom substrate or 1/2 -1" sand non-deep sand bed? luckycat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 04-12-2005 05:52 PM
How do i wash Play Sand? IfoundNemo Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 11-18-2004 05:23 PM
What is the best way to wash sand? MACATUA Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 11-11-2004 12:23 PM
Sand covered bubbles. (new sand substrate) sugarloves Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 09-11-2004 03:48 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.