Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-11-2004, 07:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Iraq
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to USsoldier
What do you think of this setup? Will it work?

150 gal Tenecor pre-drilled tank w/ internal trickle boxes
Lifereef Berlin Filter Setup w/ upgrade for skimmer (taller)
Liferefugium
3x250watt MH from IceCap
4x110watt VHO from IceCap
Plenum
3 inch agrogate
3 inch Keys sand
150 lbs Fiji Prem., Tonga Branch, Tonga Slab, Tonga Deep Water in Display
25 lbs Fiji Prem in Sump
Mircle Mud in Refugium
2 Powerheads
Aquacontroller II
Doser or Calcium Reactor

Tell me what you think I should add.
__________________

__________________
USsoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 11:27 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 131
can we say deeeeeep pockets lol, good luck on your new set up
__________________

__________________
100gallon
6 Green Chromis
1 Blue Damsel
1 Domino
1 lawnmower Blenny
1 YellowFish?????
3 Serpent Seastars
1 Pepermint Shrimp
1 Camel Shrimp
1 Coral Banded Shrimp
1 Huge Snail
moejoephd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 11:58 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 329
Looks like you are off to the right start! If you go with the Ca reactor just keep in mind you will need another Ph monitor or you may just be able to use your Aquacontroler.

Also what are are you planing to use for your retun pumps?
__________________
CBRGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 12:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: la florida
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to swiftwing7
More flow, two power heads probably won't be enough in a 150 unless you've got a large return pump and overflow. Well tahts for a reef, with a FO you'd be fine.
__________________
swiftwing7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 01:18 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: phx, az
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to ScurdOfCychlidz
seems like a SWEET set up! Happy for you! But thats a lot of light! I have a 46g and the hood it came with just has one florecent bulb...how would I add more?
__________________
46G Bowfront tank, 46# WaltSmith Fiji LR, 30# Sand, AquaClear 70 filter, Standard Heater, Penguin 1140 PowerHead. 2 spotted puffer fish, 2 Ocellaris Clown
4 Green Chromis, 1 Hermit Crab, 1 turbo snail, couple asst snails, 4 small hermit crabs
ScurdOfCychlidz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 08:16 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
I think you are right on target.
Although, I would research the plenum. Some people attribute a dsb crash to the plenum. Maybe some of the other reefers can help offer their input
__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 04:10 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 69
IMO plenums are a PITA. Something for experts to use if they see fit IMO.
__________________
Foible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 05:47 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Atari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,468
Even "experts" have decided plenums are bad news.. Stay well clear of them.

IMO you'll be wanting a lot more LR too.
__________________
My wife and I were happy for twenty years. Then we met.
- Rodney Dangerfield.


Click HERE to vote for Aquarium Advice!
Atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 03:31 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 414
I have almost the same setup except I have the tenecor 225.

4 72" Vho
3 400w MH

5"DSB NO PLENUM
Lifereef Lf1-300 with 36" skimmer (w float switch)
Reefugium
Calcium reactor is going to be here later this year

I have had NO problems with my Lifereef stuff. It is pricey but after hearing all the stories about skimmers not working I think it is well worth it. I spend my time looking at my tank and have not had to touch the skimmer etc.

Good luck.
__________________

__________________
tmcpeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Experts - Can this setup work? Fish already selected etc. GuOD Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 21 11-13-2006 08:31 AM
Will this work for my sump setup? 808 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 01-28-2006 07:37 AM
55 gal filter setup & CO2 setup Codefox Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 8 01-10-2006 10:59 AM
Would a Picasso work good with this setup? rdefino Saltwater Reef Aquaria 12 11-09-2004 04:48 PM
Would it work? Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 02-10-2004 10:15 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.