Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-07-2006, 09:02 AM   #31
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
Quote:
Originally Posted by marty_wolff
is one shrimp enough for a 55 gal?
I used two large raw cocktail shrimp to cycle mine and the removed one when the nh3 hit above 3 ppm. 1 large shrimp would probably be enough as long as you start off slowly when stocking though.

Also if buying uncured lr you could use that to cycle your tank (from the die-off) and not use shrimp at all.

As far as substrate goes Iíve always liked CaribSea Aragonite sand personally. The size and color is up to you but make sure itís sand and not crushed coral. You will need around 120-160 lbs of it for a 3"-4" sand bed so check your lfs and see if they can order it if they donít have it in stock.
__________________

__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 11:29 PM   #32
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
is 2 clownfish stocking too fast?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 08:26 AM   #33
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
2 small clowns would be OK for a 55 gal after the cycle. I'd look for tank raised clowns under 3" but larger then 1.5" personally. Are you going to use a QT before adding to the main?
__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 09:01 AM   #34
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i havent decided yet are they worth the 50 bucks it takes to make them?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 04:48 PM   #35
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by marty_wolff
i havent decided yet are they worth the 50 bucks it takes to make them?
If you infect your main tank (which you've probably invested a bit of $$ on!) and have to let it sit empty for 6-8 weeks or possibly tear it down, would you have thought saving $50 was worth it? That's really the question you have to ask yourself.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 09:47 PM   #36
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
so if i fill a 10 gal aquarium with salt water, put in a heater, air pump, and a 30-60 gallon aqua-tech power filter( i have an extra one but would it create too much current?) in it then its good to go?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 09:50 PM   #37
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
You'll have to cycle it first. I would not use an air pump. 10G would be great for 1-2 small fish. I think that filter would be ok, does it have a way to lower the flow?
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 10:02 PM   #38
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i heard q-tanks dont need substrate, just pvc so how do u cycle it?
i dont think i can slow down the flow unless i covered part of the intake?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 12:09 PM   #39
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by marty_wolff
i heard q-tanks dont need substrate, just pvc so how do u cycle it?
No substrate, and yes... a couple PVC elbows or wyes. If you have to medicate, substrate just complicates things from a chemistry standpoint. Plus, with no substrate, it's easier to vacuum out the gunk from off the bottom.

There are several different ways to cycle it. Most commonly talked about seems to be putting a sponge filter in your main tank for a couple weeks, letting it seed with the good bacteria, then transfering it over to your QT. Personally, I've got a biowheel on my main that I can transfer over to my QT. Since I'm still stocking my main tank, I put a small chunk of live rock in my QT along with the biowheel and cycled it with the "shrimp from the grocery store" method. That live rock will never leave the QT, and definitely will get tossed if I ever have to medicate it.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 02:11 PM   #40
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
how long would it take to seed my quarentine tank sponge filter?

heres what im planning for setup..sound good?
-10 gal aquarium
-sponge filter
-heater
-pvc parts

if its an open top there will be enough gas exchange right?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.