Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-03-2005, 08:37 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New England USA
Posts: 14
All set up, what next?

Right now I have my whole tank set up, but I still haven't decided if I want to go with a shoal of tetras or a few blue rams. (Any suggestions?)

I have a 20L, gravel, a hood with flourescent light, a heater, and a biowheel filter. What do I do next? I was thinking if I go with the tetras, I could introduce 3 or 4 and let the cycle start that way, but if I were to go with the rams, I would want to cycle without fish first. How do I get that started?

I have a tank that's cycled, but it's not an "aquarium", the water, substrate, decorations, plants, and fish all came from a local pond. Still, I do have the "mucky stuff" from the filter..
__________________

__________________
VariableEnigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 08:44 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Blazeherd2306's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2,238
Thats 5 U.S gal (I think). There aren't many fish you can put in a 5 gal and you probably shouldn't add any fish. Its just too small. All I can think of is a betta.
__________________

__________________
Blazeherd2306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 08:48 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Blazeherd2306's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2,238
Oh...did you mean 20 long? You shouldn't use anything from a pond unless you have gone through alot of procedures to make it aquarium safe. Look at the fishless cycle in the articles area. As for fish blue rams are nice, but don't seem very hardy unless you know what you're doing and have researched them. I find bolivian rams to be hardier.
__________________
Blazeherd2306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 08:53 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New England USA
Posts: 14
Yes, 20 long. I didn't think using stuff from my pond aquarium would be a good idea. (I'm a bit of a biologist, and I'm much more accustomed to the pond thing than the sterile aquarium thing, but I do know they shouldn't mix.)

Thanks for your input
__________________
VariableEnigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
set up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new 55 all set up crusch Show Off/Photography 5 08-25-2009 01:41 PM
Our New Set Up tdoyle Cichlid Discussion 4 07-07-2008 12:08 PM
RO DI set up help please supermarvin76 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 03-05-2006 08:07 PM
55 gallon set up and 25 gallon set up in coastal nc beachbumin Archive 5 09-19-2004 10:19 PM
Am I set up right? Xenos Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 07-22-2003 10:04 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×