Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-20-2011, 07:41 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bigge_al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 155
Confused on Ammonia and testing

I was wondering if I need to test for everything each time I test or is there a certain thing to test for then start testing other things when that one shows up.

Also I am confused over the water change thing.

Two things I read
Does tank to 4ppm of ammonia
when ammonia reaches .25 or .50 do PWC
If good bacteria needs ammonia to grow why take it out.
do u want ammonia or not

So I am thinking the 4ppm is for a fishless cycle
and the PWC when it reaches .25 to .50 is for a fish-in cycle

And since I introduced Stability and media from established tanks should I not be seeing some reading.
Ammo-0 Nitrate-0 Nitrite-0
__________________

__________________
Bigge_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:43 PM   #2
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
You are confusing me! Are you doing a fish-in cycle or a fishless cycle?
__________________

__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:58 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
I answered in capitals.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigge_al
I was wondering if I need to test for everything each time I test or is there a certain thing to test for then start testing other things when that one shows up.
I WOULD TEST EVERYTHING EACH TIME
Also I am confused over the water change thing.

Two things I read
Does tank to 4ppm of ammonia THIS IS FOR FISHLESS
when ammonia reaches .25 or .50 do THIS IS FOR FISH IN. PWC
If good bacteria needs ammonia to grow why take it out.
do u want ammonia or not
YES YOU NEED AMMONIA TO CYCLE BUT IF YOU HAVE FISH YOU NEED IT TO BE .25ppm OR UNDER BECAUSE TO MUCH CAN HURT/KILL YOUR FISH
So I am thinking the 4ppm is for a fishless cycle
and the PWC when it reaches .25 to .50 is for a fish-in cycle

And since I introduced Stability and media from established tanks should I not be seeing some reading.
Ammo-0 Nitrate-0 Nitrite-0
ARE YOU DOING A FISHLESS OR FISH IN?
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bigge_al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 155
Currently my tank is without fish but I plan to add fish tomorrow night. 5 Danos

I started a log last night and I will keep updating.
__________________
Bigge_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:04 PM   #5
member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigge_al View Post
Currently my tank is without fish but I plan to add fish tomorrow night. 5 Danos
What do you use to dechlorinate when you do water changes? Prime actually detoxifies ammonia for atleast 18-24 hours after use, if you see a high Total Ammonia level, you can dose with prime and convert the Free ammonia to ionized Ammonia, which is non-toxic to fish...this allows you to keep your Ammonia levels up to help develop nitrofying bacteria, and keep you fish safe...i'd suggest using the amount of prime recommended for a full tank, every 12hrs just to be safe, the API test will still read high ammonia levels....but it won't hurt your fish

If you use Prime every 12hrs you can completely ignore your Ammonia levels and ONLY test for Nitrites and Nitrates and only have to do a water change if nitrites go above .25ppm and to clean waste
__________________
ridewithme38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:05 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigge_al
Currently my tank is without fish but I plan to add fish tomorrow night. 5 Danos

I started a log last night and I will keep updating.
Ok so you are doing a fish in cycle with seeded media. You will have to keep ammonia and nitrites under 0.25ppm. Test the water morning and night and do PWC accordingly. It is a lot of hard work but it's possible. I've done 3 fish in cycles (2 with seeded media). Have you seen the write ups on fish in cycling?
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:07 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bigge_al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 155
yes read them that may be why I got confused read both fish-in and fishless.
With the seeded material should I have seen something in my test this morning.
__________________
Bigge_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:07 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigge_al

And since I introduced Stability and media from established tanks should I not be seeing some reading.
Ammo-0 Nitrate-0 Nitrite-0
The reason you aren't seeing any readings is because there is no ammonia source yet.
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:09 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigge_al
yes read them that may be why I got confused read both fish-in and fishless.
With the seeded material should I have seen something in my test this morning.
No because there is no ammonia source. How long have you had the seeded media? The BB need something to consume (ammonia, nitrite) to stay alive.
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:12 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bigge_al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 155
I also added Prime and Stabilty to the tank. Is it possible that when I add the fish that I will see excellent result from starter media. The media I got came from a pet store that has all there tanks (about 50 to 60) running on one filter and I got that used filter.
__________________

__________________
Bigge_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, sting, testing

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with fish-in cycling, high ammonia and tap water has ammonia Squall Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 10-17-2011 08:53 PM
testing ammonia - how "yellow" must the water be? I see a tiny tiny tiny greenish hue Bubble_B0y Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 08-08-2011 09:44 PM
.50 ammonia in tap water!! jmpgop Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 18 07-26-2011 12:27 AM
Confused about my cycle. Can it restart? nygator79 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 07-09-2011 03:59 PM
Could 0.25 ammonia be coming from testing kit? Aqua315 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 31 07-08-2011 12:44 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.