Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-16-2011, 09:47 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
Tank switch

So if good bacteria lives on the rocks,,gravel and other decor. If i was to take one of the filters, a bunch of gravel, and some of my rock ledge from my tank and put it into my new tank. Also take 40% of the water from my one tank. Would the tank be cycled or no? It might be a stupid question but it kinda seems like t would work. Also I'm only gonna put 4 gold barbs in off the start if it does seem like it will work.
Anyways what do you guys think of the idea? I'm sure someone has tries it.
__________________

__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 09:50 AM   #2
member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 5,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hobgob
So if good bacteria lives on the rocks,,gravel and other decor. If i was to take one of the filters, a bunch of gravel, and some of my rock ledge from my tank and put it into my new tank. Also take 40% of the water from my one tank. Would the tank be cycled or no? It might be a stupid question but it kinda seems like t would work. Also I'm only gonna put 4 gold barbs in off the start if it does seem like it will work.
Anyways what do you guys think of the idea? I'm sure someone has tries it.
Ya, that's the best way to do it, but, me being the OCD over-cautious person i am... i'd cycle it just to be safe. You could probably get away with it though. Also, how big is the upgrade?
__________________

__________________
Homedog98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 09:53 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
Well not that big I'm going from a 29g which was 30x12x18. And I got a 35g which is 36x19x12. and I'm going to be getting a 110g with stand soon to
__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:00 AM   #4
member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 5,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hobgob
Well not that big I'm going from a 29g which was 30x12x18. And I got a 35g which is 36x19x12. and I'm going to be getting a 110g with stand soon to
Then you'll definitely be ok
__________________
Homedog98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:01 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Yep, that's exactly how I start up my QT, more or less. A fully cycled filter, 50% tank water and 50% cured water is just like doing a 50% water change. The decco and gravel will only add to the bacteria count. I've put fish in minutes after using this method with no ill effects what so ever, but a 24hr period to let the tank settle in (as it were) won't hurt.

Just keep in mind that, the tank losing the filter (decco/gravel) could experience a bloom/mini cycle unless it's over filtrated.
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:08 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
Haha yup I got an aquatech 20-40, an aquaclear 30, and a corner filter. I was gonna throw in the aquaclear.
__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:10 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
But either way it sounds like a plan only thing is I got to get ready for work... This sucks,
__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 01:11 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
So far ammo and nitrites have stayed at zero having really been tracking the nitrates though...
__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 01:15 PM   #9
member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 5,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hobgob
So far ammo and nitrites have stayed at zero having really been tracking the nitrates though...
Did you add an ammonia source?
__________________
Homedog98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 01:32 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
Nope I put 4 gold barbs in for a day then the other three. Now I was just waiting to see how the levels played out. Nitrate is at 5 ppm it was probably around 2 when I set it up. The other tank was at 20 and I took about 45% of the water from it and it was around 5 ppm after. It filled the other tank up around 25% of the way
__________________

__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to switch to real plants in my tank honeysuckle11 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 13 05-15-2011 01:22 PM
tank switch xsmoker_3 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 1 05-25-2010 12:35 AM
New Tank - Should I switch fish over? ltick Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 12-05-2008 11:48 PM
best way to switch to new tank? willowthepoet Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 7 03-02-2006 10:17 PM
tank switch YouEnvyMySin Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 09-10-2003 11:01 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.