Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-24-2015, 11:37 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mar23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 410
The best water changer

What is the best water changing device you own? I need to buy one for my 60 gallon. Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
Mar23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 11:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,157
I'm the best wc er!! My 20 gal reservoir with 350 gph foot pedal pump helps too

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 11:42 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ImACoolguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 7,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
I'm the best wc er!! My 20 gal reservoir with 350 gph foot pedal pump helps too

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app

I need to see a video of this lol


Get a python


Caleb
__________________
ImACoolguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 11:52 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,157
Python... i made one, use it to fill the barrel. No offrense but it's an obnoxious waste of water.. i make every drop count.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 12:50 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mar23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
I'm the best wc er!! My 20 gal reservoir with 350 gph foot pedal pump helps too

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app

Lol.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Mar23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 04:53 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NigelK8485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
Python... i made one, use it to fill the barrel. No offrense but it's an obnoxious waste of water.. i make every drop count.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app

+1.

I use a pond pump to drain the tank and then a python to fill it back up. Like Brookster said the python wastes so much water if you want it to have any speed to it. When I used the python to drain and fill the tank it'd take about 3.5-4 hours, with my pond pump draining and python filling it takes about 45 minutes.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
NigelK8485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 06:43 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
t4runnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 297
I use a powerhead with a hose attached to it. Then I attach the powerhead at the depth that I want the water to empty out at.

The hose that I use is one of pocket hoses as seen on TV.

I use that same hose to fill up the tank and sump by removing the powerhead, detach it from the hose and then attach the hose to the sink.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
t4runnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 05:47 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mar23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 410
This all sounds very complicated. My tank is right next to a window that leads to the back yard. Could I just use a syphon to empty it straight through the window and then a hose to refill it?


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Mar23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 05:49 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ImACoolguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 7,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mar23 View Post
This all sounds very complicated. My tank is right next to a window that leads to the back yard. Could I just use a syphon to empty it straight through the window and then a hose to refill it?


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice

That's what I do for one of mine. I drain it straight out the window into a flowerbed.


Caleb
__________________
ImACoolguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 06:32 PM   #10
Macro Addict
 
54seaweed's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7,808
1/2 inch hose and a 5g bucket nothing wrong with old school
__________________
Save
54seaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 06:45 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dcutl002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Smithfield, Va.
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by 54seaweed View Post
1/2 inch hose and a 5g bucket nothing wrong with old school
Same here. 5 gallon buckets and a siphon hose.
dcutl002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 08:18 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 126
Nigel... Can u send a link to which pond pump u use?.. Have a 125 gallon in basement and have Python... But can't get the siphon going from sink... 50 ft length... Don't like idea of wasting so much water either...


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Bmac1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 09:06 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NigelK8485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmac1972 View Post
Nigel... Can u send a link to which pond pump u use?.. Have a 125 gallon in basement and have Python... But can't get the siphon going from sink... 50 ft length... Don't like idea of wasting so much water either...


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice

http://t.homedepot.com/p/Beckett-400...0HD/100083846/

Pretty sure it's that one. I just went to Home Depot and got a pond pump, it was winter so there weren't a ton of options. I went with the one with the highest rated gph and under $70. I'm pretty sure mine was 400-500 gph. Then I just got 30 ft. of vinyl tubing that fit it and I was all set.

Any pond pump will work though, I'm sure you could find one cheaper if you shopped around. I was just sick of wasting so much time using just the Python.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
NigelK8485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 09:54 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 126
Thanks!! Am I right by thinking I can attach the gravel cleaner to it?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Bmac1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 02:49 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NigelK8485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmac1972 View Post
Thanks!! Am I right by thinking I can attach the gravel cleaner to it?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice

You'll need one with two openings for that. I made a gravel vac that way using http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/cobalt...FVM1aQodCy4AQQ

That way the hosing with the gravel vac connects to one of the intakes and the remainder of the hose that runs to your sink or whatever runs off the other out take.

You'll want to put a ball valve somewhere in there too so you can control the flow and suction in case it's too strong.


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
NigelK8485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 06:06 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 126
Thanks for the link... Not trying to hijack link OP... I have the Python that was mentioned... My tank is downstairs and the water pressure from my sink is not strong enough to start the siphon...= many bucket trips...


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Bmac1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 04:55 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
threnjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,611
I have a python and I waste water. And I wouldn't change my water any other way. It is a very handy tool.

Sometimes upstairs I will do the bucket routine instead on my kid's tank because I feel guilty about it, though. And I don't use it on the tiny tanks. But the big tank... yeah.
__________________
90g FW Community, heavily planted, w/29g sump filter * 10g FW plants/quarantine/whatever * 5.5g FW Nano dirted/planted * 20g long FW community * 3.7g FW Pico
threnjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 07:05 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NigelK8485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by threnjen View Post
I have a python and I waste water. And I wouldn't change my water any other way. It is a very handy tool.

Sometimes upstairs I will do the bucket routine instead on my kid's tank because I feel guilty about it, though. And I don't use it on the tiny tanks. But the big tank... yeah.

Get a pump and quit wasting water! D:


Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________
NigelK8485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 01:09 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
threnjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,611
I don't really understand how the pump system works. I'm imagining it relies on keeping a bin of water somewhere, but I have nowhere to do it, certainly nowhere to hold 60 gallons =/

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
90g FW Community, heavily planted, w/29g sump filter * 10g FW plants/quarantine/whatever * 5.5g FW Nano dirted/planted * 20g long FW community * 3.7g FW Pico
threnjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 02:51 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NigelK8485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by threnjen View Post
I don't really understand how the pump system works. I'm imagining it relies on keeping a bin of water somewhere, but I have nowhere to do it, certainly nowhere to hold 60 gallons =/

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Aquarium Advice mobile app

Nahhh. You just buy a pond pump, get a hose that fits it and run the hose to the tub, sink, garden, wherever. Put the pump in your tank and plug it in and it'll pump the water from your tank to wherever you put the hose. Then just use the Python to fill the tank up.




Sent from my iPad using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
NigelK8485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, change, water, water change

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aqueon Aquarium Water Changer VS Python Water Changer ?? sealife Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 43 10-20-2014 10:40 AM
Best Water Changer? and Adaptor Help AfricanCichlidOwner Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 14 03-16-2013 12:24 AM
Automatic water changer spongebob69 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 04-12-2005 03:17 PM
Python vs Meridian Auto Water Changer jibboo General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 12-29-2004 12:45 PM
automatic water changer?? hockeydude15 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 04-24-2004 04:16 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×