Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-13-2012, 12:01 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: phoneix az
Posts: 34
Upgrading from 30 gallon to 125 gallon with 50 gallon sump

Hi, I'm a noobie here. I joined as i'm sure many other did, for some advice. I recently set up a 125 gallon tank with a 50 gallon sump. I had read a little before about fishless cycling, but it seemed a little complicated. A friend told me that a friend of hers cycled her 55 gallon tank, by adding a few goldfish for a week, then added her fish. So, I decided to try that method. I had the tank set up and running with a few live plants for about 2 days. so, like I said, I tried that method. I went to the fish shop and spend 65 cents on 4 goldfish. The following morning, 1 was floating and 1 had sunk. After work 1 more was floating. Now I have only 1 goldfish left and decided to do some research. Thats when I ended up here. I did go ahead and transfer my external filter from my other tank to the new tank to try to add some bacteria from my set up tank. This is my first test. gh 180 kh 240 ph 7.0 no2 0 no3 20.
Now, I had not realized that cycling with fish was cruel. After all, when I went to pets mart after buying my 30 gallon tank. They let me go home with 1 pacu, 2 red tailed shark, 2 bala sharks and a silver dollar. I had asked about how to add my fish, they sent my with some water clarifier and said to make sure it was set up for about 1 hr first then add my fish. Anyway, enough said about that experience, that all happened to survive, and I have long left pets mart.
__________________

__________________
michael61182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 11:15 AM   #2
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
Hi! Welcome to AA!!! Ill post the guide to starting a fw tank- it has links to both fishless & fish-in cycling. Fishless cycling is pretty simple. You just need a bottle of good ammonia & a decent liquid test kit (and some patience). You do need to invest in a good liquid test kit asap. The API freshwater master test kit is the most recommended. You can find it on amazon for $10-15 less than most lfs. Strips are inaccurate at best and not worth the cost over the long haul. Please ask any questions you may have!

Guide to Starting a Freshwater Aquarium
__________________

__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:19 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: phoneix az
Posts: 34
So would it be better if I go ahead and remove this last fish or try to go with? I have API 5 in 1 aquarium test strips already, will that not be good enough for my tests? Also, if I keep this fish, should I go ahead and do a water change?
__________________
michael61182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:52 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
emerald76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael61182
So would it be better if I go ahead and remove this last fish or try to go with? I have API 5 in 1 aquarium test strips already, will that not be good enough for my tests? Also, if I keep this fish, should I go ahead and do a water change?
Remove it that way you can have a community
With goldfish the only thing you can have in the tank are goldies
Test strips are inaccurate
If you keep the fish do LOTS of 50% water changes- 1 or two daily
__________________
It's not a dumb question if you ask it.
Too many tanks? GASP! How could that be?
emerald76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:57 PM   #5
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
Unless you want to keep goldies, please rehome him to a happy pond! Its where he belongs. And, yes, get yourself a good liquid test kit. You need to be able to accurately test your levels of ammonia, nitrite, nitrate & ph whether you are doing a fish-in cycle or a fishless cycle. Dont hesitate to ask questions!
__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:59 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: phoneix az
Posts: 34
I'll remove it. The only reason I bought the goldfish was for the purpose of cycling. I'm pretty sure he will be eaten with my other fish. I had 1 bala shark dissappear a few weeks back.
Considering the size of my tank 50% water changes is way too much. I will run to ace hardware and see if they carry the pure ammonia that i've been reading about.
__________________
michael61182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 02:01 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: phoneix az
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael61182 View Post
I'll remove it. The only reason I bought the goldfish was for the purpose of cycling. I'm pretty sure he will be eaten with my other fish. I had 1 bala shark dissappear a few weeks back.
Considering the size of my tank 50% water changes is way too much. I will run to ace hardware and see if they carry the pure ammonia that i've been reading about.
Not sure where to find a pond out here in AZ.
__________________
michael61182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 02:20 PM   #8
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
Try googling pond stores in your area and see if they may be able to help. Or you can try Craigslist.The Ace Hardware stuff is labeled with a red/black label- its says Ace Hardware 10% Janitorial Strength Ammonia. It should be in the cleaning aisle.
__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 11:52 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: phoneix az
Posts: 34
Ok, I got my ammonia and ordered my master test kit. Would I be able to get a start on adding ammonia now before I receive my kit? if so, how much ammonia should I add now?
Thanks
__________________
michael61182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 10:28 AM   #10
jlk
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: philadelphia suburbs
Posts: 11,119
Having the tests will help you alot but you can go ahead & add a dose of ammonia & then just leave everything be until you get your tests (only add the ammonia one time until you can test). A ml syringe will help alot for accurate dosing. Most drugstores/pharmacies will give you one for free (5 or 10ml syringe). Use the calculator below- enter your tank size, % of ammonia & desired ppm (4) and it will give you the exact dose needed. The Ace stuff is 10% and your tanks capacity is 175g with the 50g sump.

Calculator
__________________

__________________
jlk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
125 gallon, 25 gallon, 30 gallon, 5 gallon, 50 gallon, gallon, sump, upgrading

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.