Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-27-2004, 02:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 135
Cupramine not working

I'm using Seachem Cupramine to treat my fish for Velvet. I have them in a QT and I have removed the carbod from the filters. I still have the bio-wheels on the filter I'm using and the blue carbonless filters. I bought the Test Kit that comes with it but I keep getting a reading of 0 when I test for copper. I have been treating for two days at the recommended dosage. Still I get a zero reading. I tryed the little test dill that they inclued in the kit "sorry I can't think of the name of it right now"....and it tested positive. Not sure if my eyes are bad or the color was actually what it was, but it's did not really look like it completely tested at .5 like the instructions said it would. Anyway. Anyone have an idea why I keep getting a zero reading? Is my Bio filtration removing the copper?
__________________

__________________
robocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 05:18 PM   #2
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What size is the QT and how many drops have you added? Could be a calculation error either in the dosage or how it was tested. Quite a common oversight actually.

I would also check the lot numbers by e-mailing Seachem to see if they are out of date or had issues with faulty product.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 05:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 135
QT is 20gal.....I added one drop at 1ml. The instructions say .5ml for 10.5gal
__________________
robocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:25 PM   #4
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Did you repeat the dose 48 hrs later?

Proper dosage is 2 drop per gal or 1ml per 10.5 gal the first day and then repeat the exact same dosage amount two days later.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:29 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 135
Yep.....added 2ml to the 20gal
__________________
robocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:32 PM   #6
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by robocop
Yep.....added 2ml to the 20gal
Twice

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 02:13 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 135
I'll add the second tommorow...my though was that I should detect some sort of copper after the first
__________________
robocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 10:41 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
What is the name of the test kit you are using?
Maybe its a bum test kit. You should be detecting something. Any substrate, rock or anything porous in the tank?
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 11:48 AM   #9
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by robocop
...my though was that I should detect some sort of copper after the first
It should have had some reading but I was wondering exactly how much had been dosed. If dosed correctly then we could narrow it down further to either the test kit being faulty or the test performed incorrectly. No offense intended but it's usually a missed step in testing.

All the carbon/resin products where removed before dosing? No polyfilter?

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 04:38 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 135
The test kit is the Seachem test kit. All Carbon filters are out. Wha't a polyfilter? Is that the blue filter minuse the carbon? If so, I still have that in to catch particals and waist. All decoration in the tank is plastic and fake. I followed the directions exactly as written as stated above. Also, as stated above I used the test chemical that came with the kit to make sure that the kit was reading correctly. The test kit did pick up a the trace of copper in the test sample that came with the kit
__________________

__________________
robocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use Cupramine? leesanhua Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 04-05-2005 02:31 AM
Cupramine or hypo? xahx Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 1 02-14-2005 09:35 PM
PLEASE HELP-CUPRAMINE Fishboy-from-NY Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 23 08-22-2004 03:49 PM
Hyposalinity vs Cupramine??? fishman Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 5 06-21-2004 12:47 PM
I used Cupramine... rthoman Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 01-23-2004 08:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.