Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-01-2012, 11:49 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 177
No Oxygen? PLEASE HELP

So I got home from class and saw my fish gasping for air, I recently just replaced my HOB filter with a reactor. My reactor out put to put the water back into the tank is underwater so the only thing I could think of is shorten the line so the out put from the reactor is hitting the air first just like the HOB filter was ????? Is that the problem and did I fix it please let me know guys thanks. The reactor has been in like 5 days and the fish have never done this before
__________________

__________________
VinnyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:52 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Maybe lower the water level? Do you have power heads? Maybe point one towards to the surface to agitate it? Just some thoughts that come to mind.


Then again in my BC29 all outtakes are underwater and there is nothing to really agitate the surface. I have the stock outtake pointing upwards and the mp10 on the left hand side middle of tank.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:53 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mounds View, MN
Posts: 921
Add an air stone for awhile..
Check co2 levels ...
Check tank temperature ..

That's where I would start
__________________
rreekers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:59 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Check your ammonia and nitrite, and ph.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 12:04 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 177
Just did ammonia and it's not looking so good don't know why, I have a 12 gallon tank and just did a 1 gallon change yesterday how much of a change should I do, so do you guys think it's the ammonia and not the output of the reactor ?
__________________
VinnyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 12:14 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Yes, you removed your biological filter, ammonia will rise, that's the way it works. What are the numbers?
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 12:18 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 177
Ammonia was at about a 1.0 nitrate and nitrite are at Zero and pH was at around 7.8-8.0 and i have the reactor now which I'm runnin carbon and GFO. So how much of a water change should I do
__________________
VinnyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:35 PM   #8
Fish R friends, not food!
 
spoonman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 3,720
1ppm ammonia is enough to damage gills. I would do more water changes to get that down.
spoonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:50 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
I woul start at 50% and monitor. Do you have live rock and sand? What are you planning to use for biological filtration.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 02:05 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 177
I just did a 2 gallon water change and plane to do another 2 gallons tomorrow and the next day. Yes I do have live sand and live rock and running a reactor with carbon and GFO. I did the one water change already and they already seem to not be gasping for air as much, I def think it was the ammonia I just don't know how I got it, I just went through a move nothing horrible only took acouple hours to get everything moved and back up and running and set back up and then hooked up the new reactor, do you think I got it somehow through the move?
__________________

__________________
VinnyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
oxygen

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.