Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-05-2004, 04:32 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
pH in QT

My pH in my QT is at about 8.0, this has gone down from 8.2/8.3 (I initially filled it with main tank water).

Obviously, I don't want to let it go down any further - since there's no substrate/rocks etc. in my QT, how can I make sure the pH at least stays at 8.0??

I have some Proper pH 8.2 powder - should I add some of that to my QT (is it ok to do so while there are fish in??) to raise the pH to 8.2, and keep it there? How much of the powder should I put in my 15 (uk) gallon QT? It doesn't really say on the tube!
__________________

__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 06:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Not sure about this product, but I have had the same problem in my qt tank. I would just use water changes to raise it first. Are you treating with med? That could contribute.
Actually 8,0 is not really bad, what time of the day are you checking? PH is typically lower at night and early in the AM.
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 07:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
If I do a couple of waterchanges and get the pH in the waterchange water to 8.2, how much water can I safely change in my QT so as not to shock the fish?

No meds.

It may be 8.0, it might be a bit lower - you know what these tests are like. It's not TOO bad, but I'd like it higher.

I just checked at 8pm.
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 07:20 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
I'm with quarryshark on the ph. What concerns me is you said you have substrate or rocks in the qt. Do you have pvc fittings for the bacteria to grow on?
__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 07:35 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
No substrate or rocks, no pvc fittings (a couple of mugs for hiding places, but not pvc).

Internal filter, powerhead.
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 07:55 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 88
use agronite it will give you a nice high ph you dont even need to cover the bottom but it whould be better if you did. but depending on the size of qt just put in a few pounds and you should be set
__________________
it's better to be lucky than good ±
powderbluetang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 08:06 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
Before I started my QT I was advised not to put substrate or rocks in it :/

I'll monitor the pH over the next few days, and do some waterchanges to increase it, using the proper pH stuff in my waterchange water.

How much can I safely raise the pH by in one waterchange? 0.1? 0.2?
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 08:11 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 88
not to shure and i didnt mean to add enough to cover the bottom just pile it in a corner so that it still has its effect but wont harbor anything and also so it can easily be cleaned
__________________
it's better to be lucky than good ±
powderbluetang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 08:17 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
I think that if your using or going to use your qt for treating sick fish, then it is imparitive that you dont put any rock, or substrate in, due to the fact that it will soak up the medications. Go bare bottom, with pvc fittings. The more pvc you have, the more area bacteria has to build on. When treating with medication, your biological filter will be destroyed anyway.
__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 05:51 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
How much can I raise the pH during one waterchange? It's currently at 8.0 (maybe a bit less), and I want to get to 8.2. Can I add 50% new water during a waterchange, with the new water pH being at 8.2, or is that too much of a jump in one go?
__________________

__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.