Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-02-2010, 04:49 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Qt water is wayy off

ok so i get qt tank i put 8 gal of my dt tank water in it 2 gals of ro water
test it is off.. then i change 5 gals on friday and its still way off...they arent the worst (i wrote down # at home and am at work)

nitrates are 1.0
nitrites are 1.0
amm is 3rd color down on chart....
ph

so i moved the fish back the lfs told me to...how can i quickly cycle the water?
__________________

__________________
Joelle2149 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:57 PM   #2
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
First question is why did you water down your DT water for the QT?

You need some filter material or an existing bacteria source from somewhere. Most of us keep something in our sumps to transfer over. I have a bag of those ceramic filter dohickies sitting in a filter bag in my sump. I've used small pieces of live rock (which will either need to be bleached/dried out or thrown away) after treatment. You can also just resort to many water changes (which I think is the last choice)

When you added the RO water you lowered your SG unless that was your intention as the start of hyposalinity treatment. If it was, IMO you are lowering it too fast.
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:20 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
i had to do a water change in my dt it was about that time so i added the 2 gallons....

is there anything i can do or should i basically just start over its only a ten gallon tank.... i need to get the fish back in there ....
__________________
Joelle2149 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:48 PM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
http://www.reefkeeping.com/issues/20...ture/index.php

This link will tell you what you need. Scroll down to the bottom and you`ll see it.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:01 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Got any liverock in the main you can put in the QT? Or are you tring to treat fish for illness in the QT?
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 01:37 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
In reading your other post Joelle (Set up my QT!!!!), it sounds like this is the tank that you are treating your 2 fish in for ich, using Coppersafe? If so, a few things...

The reason you're seeing ammonia and nitrites is because the tank was never cycled. Putting water from the display tank in the quarantine tank does not cycle it. The bacteria that convert the ammonia are not in the water. A quarantine tank needs to be cycled just like a display tank.

HOWEVER... since you're using Coppersafe in the tank, most likely the bacteria would end up dieing off anyway. Frequent water changes will be necessary to keep the ammonia levels down to a reasonable level, if not zero. Not sure what your levels are (3rd color down?) but just guessing from your nitrite levels, your ammonia levels are probably a tad high.

When doing water changes, you'll need to make sure the copper concentration stays at the level that is required for the stuff to work. This will most likely be noted on the instructions somewhere, and also means you should equip yourself with a copper test kit.

Like others have mentioned, not sure why you diluted your 8g of tank water with 2g of fresh RO water, but yeah... I imagine your salinity took a drop pretty quick there. In addition, if you're treating for ich, it's probably not best to use the display tank water in your quarantine tank. You're just bringing in more ich. Use new saltwater for the QT.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:56 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
In your other post I told you to expext to do daily water changes. That is the only way you can maintain water quality as there is no bilogical filtration. I also stated that by doing 2x day PWC's it would be very hard to maintain the level of Coppersafe which is why I recommeneed you switch to a hyposalinity treatment. You will still need to do 2x/day partial water changes until you can get a bilogical filter going. You will need someting (HOB filter?) that can bacteria can start colonizing so you don't have to maintain the 2x/day PWC's.

Start the QT over using freshly mixed SW (aged 12-24 hours) and try treating with hyposalinity. Have enough prepared SW mixed up for the 2x/day PWC's.

Place all the fish in the QT tank after it's set up and start brringing the SG down.

You can beat this parasite, but it takes time, determination, and following a plan.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 08:38 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Krypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Holley, NY
Posts: 752
Another product you can try using in the QT is ammo-carb. It's like activated carbon but with the ability to absorb ammonia. It's especially useful for the copper treatment because the copper treatment kills your bacteria. Just use it in a HOB filter and it should help.
__________________
Krypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 11:34 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Ammo-carb only works in freshwater aquariums.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:10 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Krypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Holley, NY
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt_Nelson View Post
Ammo-carb only works in freshwater aquariums.
That I did not know, learn something new everyday. I used it in my old freshy and figured like activated carbon it could be used on SW.
__________________

__________________
Krypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distilled Water + Tap Water for Bolivian Rams Breeding? BolivianRams Freshwater & Brackish - Breeding 27 08-26-2009 10:56 AM
Bacteria bloom (white cloudy water) in water change tub? 20 20 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 01-16-2006 02:44 PM
Max Time Keeping Marine Water in Water/Air Tight Drums flanque General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 03-28-2005 03:25 AM
Brita filtered water: Ph 7, softens water, remove bad stuff Blucat Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 03-21-2005 10:12 PM
QT water, should I use fresh slat water or old tank water? MadManMac Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 12-27-2004 09:13 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.