Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-10-2008, 11:59 AM   #51
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
I was hoping to have the tank ready to move the 75 into next weekend, but I still have lots of odds and ends to do. I think I have all the plumbing parts I need, but I'm sure once I start I'll be heading to HD for more stuff...lol. My RO/DI unit in under the sink in the kitchen so there is no way I can run a line directly into the tank and just let it go for a few days to fill. I'm going to have to do this 5 gal at a time. I might be able to do 15g a day since I can only do it while I'm home so that alone will take time.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 12:12 PM   #52
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pat8you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via AIM to pat8you
I'm not sure how yours works but my unit has 1/4 plastic flexible hose for the output and we bought an adapter that converts it to like a garden hose fitting. It might be worth it to hook that up and run the hose from your sink to your tank. 125 gallons is a lot to fill 5 gal at a time.
__________________

__________________
pat8you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 12:45 PM   #53
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Just thought about electrical. Hopefully not too late, or you already planned for it.

I had a 20amp circuit added behind my tank. The electricians may say that was overkill. Anyway, that single circuit had 4 outlets. Figured MH lighting, 4x96 actinic, sump light, 3 pumps (main, skimmer, and sometime UV), with 2 tunze powerheads and controller, and topoff pump, I'd feel better. Didn't want all that drawing from a circuit shared with any home areas.

That'll only work of course if you got any extra breaker positions in the main box. Installed that line with oly 3 square boxes cut into the wall and ceiling. Of course it's in my basement. How are you fixed for power?
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 01:47 PM   #54
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
I don't know about amps or anything electrical, but when I bought the house I had my Dad wire 2 outlets directly to it's own ground fault breaker. This tank is in the same spot and I'm using the same outlets. The difference now is I'll be running 3 MH's, but the return pump, heaters, skimmer, etc will now be in the basement on another circiut.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 03:13 PM   #55
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Sounds like you're covered.

I don't know electrical either, but I also had a whole house plug added on the backside of the house. 8000 kv? generator.Twist lock plug. Turn the main off and the big ones (heater, other 30-60 amp). Turn on all the 15s and 20s and run the house lights and outlets. Saved my tail in an 8 hour outtage once. The investment paid off that night.

Of course, the next house will have the backup generator with auto turn on. All I've done won't help me bit if I'm not home.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 03:54 PM   #56
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
Nicely done! I know it was an all day project when I moved my 72 3 feet. I can understand your need for a break!!
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:56 PM   #57
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I have a 50' water line I connect when I need to fill my top off container. I use a 25' section when I fill my pwc container. You should be able to get the length you need at HD. This time of year my top off fill takes most of a day.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 07:10 PM   #58
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
That's a good idea. I never really considered. I figured there would be back pressure because the water would have to be pushed instead of just flow. 25' would definitely get me from under the sink to the tank.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:49 PM   #59
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
and save your back from all those 5 gallon pails. I let my top off fill run overnight and as long as it needs after that. I'm about to start filling for another pwc. The outside temp is 22 right now so my tap water is probably high 30's. This is gonna take a while. Time to order that booster pump!
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 05:36 PM   #60
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
MarineFlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by cccapt View Post
I don't know about amps or anything electrical, but when I bought the house I had my Dad wire 2 outlets directly to it's own ground fault breaker. This tank is in the same spot and I'm using the same outlets. The difference now is I'll be running 3 MH's, but the return pump, heaters, skimmer, etc will now be in the basement on another circiut.
Just remember that 120 watts at 120v is 1 AMP. Most residential circuits are on 15 AMP breakers...3 x 175w = 525w/120v = 4.4 AMPs for 3 175w MH alone. Make sure any extension cords/adapters/isobars are properly rated. Where most folks get into trouble is by plugging equipment into a 15 AMP circuit using a 4 or 5 AMP rated cord or isobar believeing they have plenty of head room.

I would like to join the many others in saying that is one zexy looking DIY stand !!! I wish I had half that vision and talent with a saw!! Excellent work!
__________________

__________________
To fail to plan is to plan to fail.
MarineFlake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
125 gallon, 125 reef, build, reef, reef build

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's so on now - 72g Reef build neilanh Saltwater Reef Aquaria 650 12-06-2010 03:27 PM
75G Reef Build Dad & Matt Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 132 02-28-2010 11:50 PM
My 125 build thread :) divedeep1689 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 48 12-10-2009 02:29 AM
75 Reef Reverse Build GhostKnife Saltwater Reef Aquaria 29 05-12-2009 12:56 AM
125 gallon build log neilanh Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 236 02-14-2009 12:21 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.