Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-14-2010, 01:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
CEverii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 298
? about my sump overflowing

Ok so I have my rubbermaid Sump all ready to go. On a lot of videos ive watched ive heard they say something about drilling a small hole in your plumbing somewhere to prevent overflow when the power goes out. No do i drill that hole above or below the water line, and do i drill it on the return line or the intake line? thanks
__________________

__________________
CEverii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 01:37 PM   #2
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
In a normal setup the hole is drilled in the return line just below the normal water level. When the power goes and the tank begins to drain into the sump the siphon will be broken when the level hits the hole and break the siphon.

As I remember it you went with a DIY setup.. so I can't speak to how your setup may drain/back drain in a power loss for sure.
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 01:41 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
Drill it on the overflow line below the waterline in the display tank.
__________________
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 02:00 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
CEverii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainAhab View Post
In a normal setup the hole is drilled in the return line just below the normal water level. When the power goes and the tank begins to drain into the sump the siphon will be broken when the level hits the hole and break the siphon.

As I remember it you went with a DIY setup.. so I can't speak to how your setup may drain/back drain in a power loss for sure.
Yep its a normal setup, just instead of using an aquarium i used a bug plastic bin lol. Thanks for the info btw!
__________________
CEverii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 03:16 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
Be sure to drill two holes. One opposite the other in case a snail happens to be blocking one of those holes when the power goes off.
__________________
Happy Reefing,
TC
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:19 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
CEverii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 298
Lol does that actually happen?
__________________
CEverii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:29 PM   #7
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
It's a risk/reward proposition.. How many holes shall I drill? The profesionals will tell you to take the number of snails you have divide it by 7.25 then multiply by your specific gravity then multiply that by the number of days you feed (doubled). Then take that number multiply by the number of snails you have (round down) and add 1.

You got snails that could clog it, crap from your tank, algae, etc.... 2 is a safeguard but no guarantee. Unless you want the math behind the guarantee too.
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:33 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
Hahaha ha. to funny. Great advise....It only happen to you!!!!!!!!!!!! and your tank...
__________________
Happy Reefing,
TC
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 11:30 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
on mine i just fastened my water return line so that is just at the surface, i had it well into it at first, and while messing with it i unplugged it and it definately started back siphoning very quickly! putting just at the surface seemed to remedy this... if you put holes in it won't it spray out?

i just set up my first sump three days ago, so i can't say i know much yet. works very simply though once i got it set up.
__________________
CichlidWrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 07:25 AM   #10
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
" if you put holes in it won't it spray out"?

under
the water.. the water level will never get below it unless the tank is draining...and in that case the water is flowing out and not being forced in...
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flow, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aquaclear 300 not filtering right, overflowing slightly. Venustie General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 10-11-2008 04:47 AM
Suction side of aquaclear HOB's overflowing. Jason the Lost Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 17 07-25-2007 02:07 PM
Is it overflowing? Sean Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 08-15-2005 11:48 PM
How do I keep my sump from overflowing during powerloss? tmcpeek Saltwater Reef Aquaria 13 08-09-2004 02:30 AM
Help/Advice Dripping/Overflowing Red Sea Prism Skimmer contactpsb Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 02-07-2004 11:00 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.