Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-02-2014, 06:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
LostInFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jenison MI
Posts: 653
Aqua clear 110 upgrade

I have purchased an 110 and a week later it started making noise in the impellar area so I took the siphon tube off and added my fluval 405 to fill the 110 filter and now I have double the filtration with only the one pump running Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1414966740.871521.jpg
Views:	373
Size:	157.9 KB
ID:	254596 it works awesome I have also used my Fluval 304 on a Aqua clear 70 and it has to be turned down some on the 304 or it overflows the AQ70. But all in all it works great my water is crystal clear and my nitrates are barely there every week. 0 ammonia And 0 nitrites. This is all on my 150gallon tall tank I calculated it out to be 1,140 gph so that's a little over 7 times per hour that the water circulates. 5 times is recommended. So if u have an old HOB filter and a canister try connecting them together to make use of itClick image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1414967360.793928.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	173.5 KB
ID:	254597
__________________

__________________
LostInFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 06:59 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
treemanone2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bridgeport, Ct.
Posts: 2,168
I'm sorry but I don't quite comprehend how you can remove the siphon from the 110, only have the 405 running, yet still claim to be cycling that much water. It seems to me, if there's no siphon drawing water into the 110, then that filter is not contributing to your gph flow rate.


Sent from my iPhone that doesn't like me. Or you.
__________________

__________________
treemanone2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 07:12 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
LostInFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jenison MI
Posts: 653
Lmao I feel like an idiot u are absolutely correct it just utilizes the media and filter sponge from the 110 it doesn't actually filter extra gph but it does make good use of this filter if u get a bad motor and don't want to replace parts on an already new pump. Thanks for correcting me I have a 304,305,404all running... that's 880 gph 6 time turn over. I'm also running through Aqua clear110,70... If I'm pumping 360 gph through the Aqua clears of already filtered water it should increase my filtration by a lot...
__________________
LostInFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 09:30 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
treemanone2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bridgeport, Ct.
Posts: 2,168
Lol, not a problem. It did make me read it a few times to be on the safe side though. As for increasing the filtration rate, I don't think that's possible either. The media is only processing already filtered water so although it sounds good on paper, I don't think it adds up correctly. The Fluval IMO holds more media (depending on how you stocked it) than the AC does. The best way I could give a comparison that I think accurately describes what you're saying is washing dishes in a dishwasher and then taking the clean ones out and washing them again in the sink. That's what I'm understanding anyway. hth.


Sent from my iPhone that doesn't like me. Or you.
__________________
treemanone2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 09:36 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
LostInFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jenison MI
Posts: 653
Sounds about right. I'm just cleaning the clean water but it will catch any debri/bacteria that pass through the canister.. And if u have a fluval u know that when u power it down and loose prime.. Then start it back up again it blows debri really bad an fills the tank with waste every time. This setup allows me to stop that debri from entering the tank.. Either way it can't hurt right
__________________
LostInFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:06 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
treemanone2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bridgeport, Ct.
Posts: 2,168
I'm all with ya on the more the merrier, lol. More definitely will never hurt IMO. Curious as to losing your prime though. Is it on the 04 or the 05 series or all of them ? Do you break them down totally each time for cleaning and how often ? I've often heard the 04's tend to lose it but I've never heard the 05's having an issue.

I run a 205, 306, and 406 and have never had a loss of prime issue. I also only open them about every 6 months for cleaning and haven't replaced any media in I don't know how long.


Sent from my iPhone that doesn't like me. Or you.
__________________
treemanone2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:09 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
LostInFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jenison MI
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by treemanone2003 View Post
I'm all with ya on the more the merrier, lol. More definitely will never hurt IMO. Curious as to losing your prime though. Is it on the 04 or the 05 series or all of them ? Do you break them down totally each time for cleaning and how often ? I've often heard the 04's tend to lose it but I've never heard the 05's having an issue.

I run a 205, 306, and 406 and have never had a loss of prime issue. I also only open them about every 6 months for cleaning and haven't replaced any media in I don't know how long.


Sent from my iPhone that doesn't like me. Or you.

I don't loose prime I'm saying when u open it up and clean it and put it back together it blows out nasty stuff. That's what I meant by loosing prime lol
__________________
LostInFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:10 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
LostInFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jenison MI
Posts: 653
Also I have a 405x2 304,305,404 and all these will do that when opened and restarted. And it makes a mess in the tank
__________________
LostInFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2014, 01:03 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mudraker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,652
I like your idea.

it would be especially useful if you had to run carbon or other special media to remove meds or something. You wouldn't have to break the whole canister down to add or remove anything. In the past I've temporarily used HOB w/carbon but felt it wasn't strong enough in the long run and only did it until I had time to break the whole canister down.
__________________
mudraker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 02:41 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 123
I dunno that I buy into the whole dishes in a dishwasher analogy... Water passing through a filter in a single pass doesn't really come out completely clean, especially in the ammonia and nitrite side of things. With other filter systems (oil, fuel, industrial, etc) you see single pass as well as multi-pass performance specs.

Basically, the more passes the water makes through the filter the cleaner it will be. Adding the AC filter to the output of the canister will somewhat help with this. The bigger thing is the colonization of your beneficial bacteria. By providing more area for the BB to colonize you'll enable them to handle a larger bioload more effectively. Granted, either way it doesn't really matter if the AC is self powered or fed by the other filter.
__________________

__________________
>> Jim C. <<
jrc0528 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clear, upgrade

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I was wondering if I could use a aqua clear 110 a aqua one g220 skimmer and. A hob re brendans72 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 05-31-2014 02:42 AM
Air bubbles coming out of Aqua Clear Model 110 JoeZ General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 07-31-2012 05:56 PM
Aqua clear 110 or 2 70's littlebitlarisa Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 19 12-03-2011 06:12 AM
Aqua clear 110 don0101 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 04-03-2011 04:11 PM
aqua clear 500/110 sir_dudeguy General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 03-09-2006 01:56 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.