Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-15-2010, 11:17 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
Connecting tanks with same water parameters

Hey guys, I have several tanks that I kind of want to connect together. Reason is, it's a hassle to change the water for each tank when all the tanks have the same water parameters. It's taking way too long to finish.

Anyway, I have a really ugly 46 gallon tank that I want to use as a main water tank. Meaning, when I change the water, I change only the water in the 46 gallon and as a result this water change is reflected in all tanks.

I drew a diagram. I'm not sure how high the tanks will be, but I know that the 46 gallon will be sitting on the floor.

Should I buy a pump with 200 gph from the 20 gallon to the 46 gallon and a 460 gph for the return? Or, if I use a powerhead to pump water down to the 46 gallon and a 460 gph pump for return, how would I make sure the rate at which the water returns does not overrun the water being pumped into the 46 gallon? I've no idea how to pump the 5 gallon to the 46 and back... Any ideas on this part?

I know there are risks involved in such a setup, the worst being overflow and draining of water. What do you guys recommend? Is this plan fine with some safeguards or is there some other design I should look at? I'm not willing to drill holes into my tanks, so anything that involves that is not cool.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tank.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	23350  
__________________

__________________
Perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 04:57 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
will the 46 have anything in it or just water?
__________________

__________________
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 05:48 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
It'll have just water.
__________________
Perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 05:54 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Whitestone, Queens, NY
Posts: 592
my initial thought was to have a siphon connecting the 20 to the 46 and another from the 46 to the 5... with a canister filter pulling water from the 5 and returning it to the 20....... but for the siphon idea to work i believe the water levels would have to be the same for all the tanks...

when you start playing with pumping water from one tank to another.... if ONE single pump fails or does not operate to the exact specs you will have a HUGE mess on your hands.....

but then again.. LFS's do this all the time... one filter and a single water supply for an entire display of small tanks...
__________________
Andrewz00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 05:54 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
is this fresh water or salt?
__________________
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 07:20 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
It's saltwater.
__________________
Perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:05 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
why not make the 46 gallon a sump with overflows coming from the DT and then have returns from the sump to the DT?
__________________
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:26 PM   #9
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
broken link?

EDIT: nevermind, its just got an extra http:// that needs to be removed
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:30 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Whitestone, Queens, NY
Posts: 592
wow! ide hate to be sitting under that when it springs a leak!!

not to mention that would drive my cats insane!
__________________

__________________
Andrewz00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
meters, parameters, tan, water parameters

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Connecting 2 Tanks Together Mr. Mantis DIY Projects 4 01-06-2009 09:24 AM
Connecting 2 tanks Xzap Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 08-26-2005 12:24 PM
What do you all think about this for connecting 2 tanks.... Civicman86 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-10-2005 08:13 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.