Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-04-2010, 11:21 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 628
DIY Sump Tubing

Hi all, its been a while and I hope everyone is doing well!

I know this may be a stupid question, but I built a sump filter for my turtle tank and I have a question about the input and output tubing.

Should they be the same size?

My return (from the pump) tubing needs to be 1/2 an inch as that is the size of the pump outlet. Should the intake (from the tank into the sump) be the same size? Again I know it may be common sense, but any input would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:42 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pat8you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via AIM to pat8you
No, your drain (from tank to sump) line should always be a bigger diamter. The pump line is under a higher pressure then the drain line and so the drain needs to be bigger in order to keep up with the flow. If your pump line is 1/2" i would make your drain 3/4"
__________________

__________________
Pat
pat8you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:52 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat8you View Post
No, your drain (from tank to sump) line should always be a bigger diamter. The pump line is under a higher pressure then the drain line and so the drain needs to be bigger in order to keep up with the flow. If your pump line is 1/2" i would make your drain 3/4"
Wow that was exactly my thinking and I bought those exact two sizes of tubing, but the tank drained faster than the pump could put the water back into the tank.
__________________
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:03 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pat8you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via AIM to pat8you
Quote:
Wow that was exactly my thinking and I bought those exact two sizes of tubing, but the tank drained faster than the pump could put the water back into the tank.
Do you have a standpipe in the tank? What does your set up look like? You want the drain to have to capability to let water out of the tank faster then the pump can put in if need be.
__________________
Pat
pat8you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:13 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jimbo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,996
It it an overflow type drain or is it just sucking it out from the bottom?

a paint sketch or something would be really helpful.
__________________
Links to old builds:
12DX LED Build
Frag Tank (Fixed Link)
Dorm Pico Tank
Jimbo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:13 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Seems you need a more powerful pump. The pump must match the drain (close but not exceed) capacity.

You can use this as a guide GPH Flow based on PVC Pipe Size

A gravity fed 3/4" drain will reach about 660 gph. A Ĺ" pvs pipe can return 840gph. You need a pump that can pump about 600 gph at the head height of your return line.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:27 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 628
Thanks for all of the help! As jimbo described, I do not have an overflow and it is just sucking from the bottom of the tank. The tubes also are rubber and not pvc. I may also have to check for any crimping as I was trying to be as mindful of that possibility as much as I could while doing my test run, but its entirely possible that it could have happened.

Here is the pump that I have and it looks like it only puts out a max of 264 gph.

EcoPlus Submersible Pump - 264 gph - 6.3 ft. max - 20W - 1/2 - 3/4 in. ID | Water Pumps | Water Pumps & Power Heads | Aquarium - ThatPetPlace.com

I only have about 30 gallons of water in the tank so would that be a suitable amount of water being filtered per hour?

By the looks of it, if this is a suitable amount of water turnover per hour, I will have to reduce the diameter of the drain tube.
__________________
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:41 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
First of all you want to use a standpipe to extend the drain above the bottom of the tank. The top of the drain standpipe needs to high enough so you don's drain the tank in the event of a power failure.

Check out Durso standpipes

Second, you need a better pump. How many inches is it from the pump intake to the where the water is being returned to the water?
That is the head height. A pumps output is reduced for every foot it needs to pump vertically (horizontally too, but we don't have to worry about here).

You need to match the pump to the drain!
There should not be a significant difference between pvc and flex in how much water can pass through the diamter of the pipe.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:42 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jimbo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,996
If I were you, I would change that bottom outlet to an overflow style. Matching the drain/pump exactly is going to be difficult and if there was ever a power outage/clog/anything you could be looking at serious flooding and/or empty tank. Its just a dangerous game. I would do it now and save yourself the worry.

boooo cmor. beat me.
__________________
Links to old builds:
12DX LED Build
Frag Tank (Fixed Link)
Dorm Pico Tank
Jimbo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:47 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 628
I've already thought about the possibility of a power failure and flooding and all that good stuff and was wondering if I could just cut/drill holes in the rubber tubing to break the siphon in the case of a power failure?
__________________

__________________
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
diy, diy sump, sump, tubing

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Sump underdog5004 DIY Projects 9 10-16-2009 02:33 AM
DIY sump nanoluvr General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 02-12-2009 03:39 PM
diy co2 tubing placement.. KentCurtis DIY Projects 4 12-27-2008 11:46 AM
DIY sump blackthunda77 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 03-27-2004 09:17 PM
DIY sump kribbz DIY Projects 4 01-28-2003 12:32 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.